Friday, September 7, 2018

Netherlands August 2018

Resultado de imagem para 2018 Porsche Cayenne PHEv
A future Best Seller?



Kona EV lands, Tesla and Porsche Shine

August had 1,845 plugin registrations, pulling the year to date count to 12,289 units, with the 2018 PEV share growing to 3.7%, with August reaching 4.5%.

The new generation is doing wonders for the Nissan Leaf, reaching a record 331 deliveries, a personal best for the nameplate, while Tesla had its best off-peak performance ever, placing the Model S as August Best Seller, whie the Model X was Third, making two Teslas in last month Podium.

Also of interest, the Porsche Cayenne PHEV scored 85 deliveries, earning it #7 in August.

Pl
Model
Sales  
1
Tesla Model S
400
2
Nissan Leaf
331
3
Tesla Model X
200
4
Hyundai Ioniq BEV
150
5
BMW i3
127

Looking at the 2018 ranking, there were no significant changes in the top positions, as the Best Sellers hold their positions.

But outside the Top 10, there were some interesting developments, with the Hyundai Ioniq PHEV climbing two positions to #11, while the Porsche Cayenne PHEV is on a roll, jumping four places to #12, thanks to 85 deliveries, the nameplate best performance in this market since December 2015, with the German SUV possibly going for Silver in the PHEV ranking by year end. 

If that were to happen, a 1-2 podium for Porsche in the PHEV league would be a great prelude for the Taycan arrival, wouldn't it?

Elsewhere, we see a new significant landing, with the Hyundai Kona EV starting its career in #18, thanks to the first 78 deliveries, although late to discuss the 2018 Best Seller Title,  if the Korean maker gets enough batteries, expect it to be one of the contenders for the 2019 edition, along with its cousin Kia Niro EV and the Tesla Model 3.  

In the manufacturers ranking, Tesla (30%, up 1%) is miles ahead in the lead, with the runner-up Nissan (14%) slightly above Volkswagen (13%), while Hyundai and BMW (Both with 10% share), are waiting for an opportunity to join the podium.

PlNetherlandsAugustYTD%
1Tesla Model S400232719
2Nissan Leaf331177714
3VW e-Golf112147412
4Tesla Model X200131911
5Hyundai Ioniq Electric15010348
6BMW i31278857
7Renault Zoe346766
8Opel Ampera-e816655
9Porsche Panamera PHEV372912
10Volvo XC60 PHEV231872
11Hyundai Ioniq PHEV321531
12Porsche Cayenne PHEV 851461
13Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV41411
14BMW 530e131341
15Mini Countryman PHEV12921
16BMW 330e3891
17Smart Forfour ED24841
18Hyundai Kona EV78781
19Toyota Prius PHEV3610
20BMW i88510
Others886255
TOTAL184512289100

Source: RAI Vereniging

4 comments:

  1. No I-Pace in top-20? It had 25 deliveries last month...

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The top 20 is cumulative. The cutoff is 51. Next month...

      Delete
  2. This amounts to an increase of 165% versus August of last year!

    ReplyDelete