Monday, March 24, 2014

Europe February 2014 (Updated)



Balanced Edition

4.878 EV's were sold last month in Europe, 38% above the same month last year, positive numbers that prove that the EV tide is continuing to fill up.

Looking at the models ranking, February shows a pretty balanced ranking, with less than 100 units separating the surprising #2 BMW i3 (645 units) from the #5 Volvo V60 Plug-in (560 units), while the Nissan Leaf sits high above them in #1, with twice the YTD sales of their competitors.

There were some changes in the ranking, with the excellent Second Place of the i3 and the Outlander PHEV back to the podium (#3 with 633 units), preparing itself to take on the Leaf as soon as it gets enough units in stock. The Model S also rose to #4 and with the announced price cut on their way, the podium might be a obtainable goal in the future.

On the german duel, the Bimmer seems to have the upper hand, having sold twice as much as the small e-Up!, now about that e-Golf...

Further down the ranking, we see the Prius Plug-in at #12 (A year ago it was #3), but things are even worse for the Opel Ampera, down to #16 with just 32 units...

The Porsche Panamera S E-Hybrid, or Panamera Plug-in, is now on radar at #16 (#13 YTD), thanks to their good performance in Belgium.

Looking at the brands ranking, Renault lost #1 for Nissan (24% share), with the french manufacturer dropping to Second Place with 14% share, followed closely by BMW (12%) and Volvo (11%).

PlEuropeFeb.YTD '14%'13Pl
1Nissan Leaf8702.131241
2BMW i36451.0501212
3Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV63383392
4Tesla Model S601859107
5Volvo V60 Plug-In560958114
6Renault Zoe33760072
7Volkswagen e-Up!301668711
8Renault Kangoo ZE26845055
9Smart Fortwo ED14431139
10Renault Twizy79185210
11Mitsubishi I-Miev76128114
12Toyota Prius Plug-In6514326
13Goupil G34879118
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Peugeot iOn
Citröen C-Zero
Porsche Panamera Plug-In
Opel Ampera
Peugeot Partner EV
Citröen Berlingo EV
Renault Fluence ZE
46
42
39
32
30
21
10
76
72
95
82
61
39
15
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
17
15
21
8
22
    26
19

TOTAL4.8788.953


Saturday, March 22, 2014

Luxembourg & Others 2012


Yes, you have read it right, this about sales in 2012, but i believe the sales data i've stumbled a few days ago is worth noting, as they come from countries out of the usual Green Car Media focus. To me it's the first insight into their plug-in sales and i believe it is also the first time they go public.

Here they go:

Luxembourg

The highest waged country in the EU registered 85 plug-in cars in 2012 with Renault leading the charge.

PlModel2012
1Renault Kangoo ZE23
2Opel Ampera / Chev. Volt20
3Citröen C-Zero20
4Renault Fluence ZE9
5
6
Fisker Karma
Mia Electric
2
1



Slovenia

The PSA (Peugeot and Citröen) brands did a lot to push EV's in Central and Eastern Europe, here's another proof of that.

PlModel2012
1Citröen C-Zero16
2Opel Ampera9
3Nissan Leaf2



Slovakia

Just 6 units were registered in 2012 here, when in neighboring Czech Rep. 98 units were sold that year. 


PlModel2012
1Opel Ampera4
2Citröen C-Zero2






Hungary

Again Opel and Citröen testing the waters for plug-ins here.

PlModel2012
1Opel Ampera9
2Citröen C-Zero5
3Nissan Leaf2

Final mention for Turkey, 92 Renault Fluence ZE were sold in 2012 there, a small drop in the general Turkish market, but nevertheless it was enough to make it one of the top markets for the french sedan.

Thursday, March 20, 2014

Austria February 2014

 Feeling the Heat Edition

71 EV's were sold in Austria this February, continuing the average of the past months, maybe when the VW e-Golf joins the market things will shape up a bit...

For the time being, the love affair between the Renault Zoe and Austria seems to be in trouble, as new models come in to scene, this month the BMW i3 won the best seller title, with 22 sales, while the french hatch ended in #2 (19 units sold), although it's still #1 YTD.

In #3 came the VW e-Up!, surely another of the reasons for the poor performance of the Zoe.

PlAustriaFebYTD '14%'13 Pl
1BMW i32228198
2Renault Zoe1943291
3Volkswagen e-Up! 11241611
4Nissan Leaf823163
5Tesla Model S71395
6Smart Fortwo ED51284
7Ford Focus Electric22114
8Mitsubishi I-Miev1119
TOTAL71146100


Monday, March 17, 2014

Germany February 2014

Waiting for e-Golf

649 EV's were sold this month in Germany, the worst performance since last September, maybe with arrival of the VW e-Golf things will improve.

In the models ranking, the Model S was the best foreigner (#4), behind the home boys (BMW i3 #1, Smart Fortwo ED #2 and VW e-Up! #3), selling 66 units, its best performance to date.

PlGermanyFebYTD '14%'13 Pl
1BMW i3179408315
2Smart Fortwo ED e)150256191
3Volkswagen e-Up! e)100209169
4Tesla Model S669678
5Renault Zoe6211082
6Volvo V60 Plug-In e)3062511
7Nissan Leaf e)249573
8Renault Twizy153434
9
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV e)
10
151
N/A
TOTAL6491.334100

e) estimate

Source: kba.de; goingelectric.de

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

Canada February 2014


Solid as a Rock Edition

While in other countries the Volt family sales are falling, in Canada the Chevrolet Volt continues firmly in #1 (For the fifth month in a row) with 98 units sold and 49% share.

The Nissan Leaf is Second, jumping to 64 sales and distancing itself from the Model S (20 units).

Hard times for the Prius: After selling in January only 4 Units, this month it registered again 4 units...

P...........Model.............Feb'14.....YTD'14
1.  Chevrolet Volt...............98..........164
2.  Nissan Leaf...................64..........105
3.  Tesla Model S...............20............55
4.  Toyota Prius Plug-in........4..............8

Sunday, March 9, 2014

Netherlands February 2014

Recovery Edition

After the wild fluctuations of the past months, the dutch market is returning to more normal numbers, with some 1.000 units being sold this February and an average of 3% share of the total market.

Looking at the models ranking, we see two models recovering fast their sales momentum, with the Volvo V60 Plug-in now at 470 units and the Mitsu Outlander PHEV with 418 sales, while the rest of the competition are slowly picking up speed, with the #3 Bmw i3 just selling 72 units.

Pl.................Model...................Feb'14....YTD'14
1.  Volvo V60 Plug-in...................470..........742
2.  Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV....418..........500
3.  BMW i3......................................72............87
4.  Nissan Leaf...............................13............16
5.  Tesla Model S...........................10............17
6.  Toyota Prius Plug-in..................8............23
7.  Renault Zoe................................4............13
8.  Opel Ampera...............................4.............5

Norway February 2014 (Updated)

ICE Golf is back at #1

Thanks to a tip of one of our readers, we now have more accurate data for Norway, including the Outlander PHEV sales

This kind of title is only possible in Norway, where plug-ins are some 5/10 years ahead of the curve and have been dominating the general ranking in the last few months, as such, the main news is that the Internal Combustion Engined VW Golf is back at #1 in the general ranking, ahead of the Nissan Leaf, Tesla Model S and even the hybridized Toyota Auris. With the e-Golf coming this summer, the german car should regain the domination of this market.

But back at plug-ins, the Nissan Leaf achieved another top spot in the ev ranking, selling 484 units (Only 4 units behind the general leader Vw Golf), while the Model S from Tesla sold 431 units, making it the #2 in the ev chart, as well as the #4 in the general ranking and best full-size car in the general ranking.

In #3 we've got the BMW i3, which had a great month, selling 228 units and dropping the VW e-Up! to #4, with 166 units, althoug YTD the e-Up! is still Third.

Next is the Mitsu Outlander PHEV, already making its presence felt, with 136 units sold and collecting the best selling plug-in hybrid title.

Pl.............Model...............Feb'14.......YTD '14
1.  Nissan Leaf.....................484...........1.134
2.  Tesla Model S.................431..............563
3.  BMW i3..........................228..............310
4.  Volkswagen e-Up!..........166..............341
5.  Mitsub. Outlander PHEV..136..............181
6.  Mitsubishi i-Miev..............37...............78
7.Citroen C-Zero..................21...............30
8.  Peugeot Partner EV..........20...............51
9.  Peugeot iOn......................11...............15
10.  Renault Kangoo ZE.........10..............20
11.  Renault Fluence ZE...........4...............6
12.  Volvo V60 Plug-in............4...............11
13.  Toyota Prius Plug-in..........3..............13
14.  Opel Ampera....................2................8