Saturday, April 5, 2014

Spain March 2014

The Bimmer is doing OK in Spain

Red Numbers Edition

If EV's are flourishing in Ireland, the Spanish panorama is much different, with just 111 units sold in the First Quarter and 0,05% EV Share, far from the 0,18% registered last year.

Only two models sold in the two digits area last month, the Nissan Leaf was #1 in March with 18 units, while the YTD leader, BMW i3, sold 10 units.

Horrible times for Renault, #2 in the manufacturers ranking with 24% share (21% less than last year), behind the surprise BMW (32%) and ahead of Nissan (#3 with 19% share).

As for the rest of the market, the numbers are really low, with the #4 Volvo V60 Plug-In collecting 13 sales and achieving the best selling Plug-In Hybrid title ahead of the #5 Panamera Plug-In (7 units). In a curious race, the Model S is #6 with 6 units and will be interesting to see if it can surpass the Porsche and win the High End Plug-In Sports Sedan duel.

Final mention for the #7, the Renault Zoe just sold four units this year and hasn't scored a two digit performance since last October, i'm sure those "Batteries Included" banners are eagerly awaited by Renault dealers...

PlSpainMarchYTD'14%'13Pl
1BMW i310363211
2Renault Twizy e)523212
3Nissan Leaf1821191
4Volvo V60 Plug-In
1312N/A
5Porsche Panamera Plug-In
7612
6Tesla Model S 26516
7Renault Zoe3433
8Toyota Prius Plug-In11110

TOTAL39111100


Source: ANIACAM

Ireland March 2014

Nissan Leaf
Under the Blue Sky Edition

The New Year has been great for the Irish EV market, having registered 102 units in just three months and going back to 2011 levels, surpassing the 58 units sold in the whole of 2013, with the EV Share rocketing to a respectable 0,20%. 

It seems that the Good Days are back to this market, which i believe it's one of the best suited for electric cars. 

Looking at the ranking, it looks as if Nissan is the only manufacturer interested in selling electric cars in the Emerald Island, as 98 of the 102 electric cars sold in Ireland were Nissan Leaf's...Moving on, i think that selling 300 plug-ins this year, which is roughly the number of all EV's sold here until December '13, is possible and would be a great feat to achieve.

IrelandYTD'142013
Nissan Leaf9843
BMW i331
Renault Twizy13
TOTAL102100

Source: beepbeep.ie

Friday, April 4, 2014

Canada March 2014

Canada, always faithful to the Chevy Volt
A Pretty Good Month Edition

With 255 sales in March, the Canadian EV market had a good month, mostly thanks to good performances from the Chevrolet Volt, which sold 105 units (Best score of the year) and the Nissan Leaf, that with 75 registrations, it had the second best result ever in Canada, only behind the 82 units sold...In March 2013.

In the models ranking, the Big Three (Volt; Leaf; Model S) continue dominating the podium, with the only news being the Prius Plug-In exceptional performance, scoring its best performance since last August, with a total amount of...13 units.

Oh Canada, you never fail to excite us!

PlCanadaMarchYTD%
1Chevrolet Volt10526941
2Nissan Leaf7518027
3Tesla Model S e)20609
4Ford C-Max Energi e)15457
5Smart Fortwo ED e)10305
5Ford Fusion Energi e)10305
7Toyota Prius Plug-In13213
8Mitsubishi I-Miev
122
8Ford Focus Electric e)5122
10Cadillac ELR230
11
12
Chevrolet Spark EV
Fisker Karma

1
1
0
0

TOTAL255664100

e) Estimate

Source: Good Car Bad Car

Thursday, April 3, 2014

Netherlands March 2014

This car has struck a chord with dutch buyers

Back to Business Edition

After the Hangover (January) and Recovery (February) from last year sales phenomenon, the Dutch EV market is back in full swing with some 1.900 units sold and the 2013 Best Seller Outlander PHEV back in charge with close to 1.000 sales, followed by the V60 Plug-In (459 units), but it's after these two that the March ranking gets interesting: Four BEV's follow!

That's right, with Tesla Model S in #3 (190 units), Nissan Leaf in #4 (138 units, new personal best), #5 for BMW i3 (89) and #6 for VW e-Up! (64), the ratio PHEV vs BEV moved from 85% in December '13 to 73% last month, side effects from the fiscal changes?

After starting the year under the 1% threshold, the EV share (3,31%) is now back to more healthy values, although still far from the 5,55% recorded last year.

PlNetherlandsMarchYTD%'13Pl
1
2
Mitsu Outlander PHEV e)
Volvo V60 Plug-In e)
931
459
1.397
1.177
39
33
1
2
3Volkswagen e-Up! e)64354107
4Tesla Model S19020765
5BMW i389176510
6Nissan Leaf13815449
7
8
Renault Zoe
Mitsubishi I-Miev
1932
26
1
1
8
15
9Toyota Prius Plug-In 
1103
10Opel Ampera
504
11Renault Twizy 
4012
11Renault Fluence ZE
4019
13Peugeot iOn
3018

TOTAL1.8903.550100

e) Estimate

Source: BSCB

USA March 2014


Leaf for sale in SF dealership

It Could Have Been Better Edition

9.376 units were sold last month in the US EV market, a 17% increase over the same month last year, but it didn't compared well with the 28% jump made in February.

Looking at the models ranking, we see the Leaf winning the top spot for the fifth consecutive month, followed at a distance by the #2 Model S from Tesla (It just doesn't have enough stock to fulfill demand), in Third came the Chevy Volt (Is it starting to show its age?), with the #4 Prius Plug-In coming right after it (1.452 sales, best result since last October).

The Energi cousins follow behind the four major players and way behind comes the rest of the pack, where things are a bit more interesting:

The Ford Focus Electric and Smart Fortwo ED fight unit-for-unit for #7 and the best of the platoon title, while from #9 to #13 there's lots of ups and downs, with the last three positions handed to Hondas (Fit EV is in run out mode and the Accord Plug-In just doesn't seduce buyers) and the Mitsubishi I-Miev, which is waiting for the 2014 modelyear to increase sales.

PlUSAMarchYTD%
1Nissan Leaf2.5075.18424
2Tesla Model S e)1.6003.80017
3Chevrolet Volt1.4783.60616
4Toyota Prius Plug-In1.4523.29615
5Ford Fusion Energi8992.23110
6Ford C-Max Energi6101.6337
7Ford Focus Electric1774062
8Smart Fortwo ED1864052
9Chevrolet Spark EV1082721
10Porsche Panamera Plug-In562541
11Toyota RAV4 EV732371
12
13
14
Fiat 500e e)
Cadillac ELR
Honda Fit EV
70
81
37
200
180
100
1
1
0
15
16
Honda Accord Plug-In
Mitsubishi I-Miev
18
24
69
28
0
0

TOTAL9.37621.901100

Source: insideevs.com

Wednesday, April 2, 2014

Norway March 2014 (Updated)

An increasingly common scene in Norway


Springtime Records - Second Chapter

While in neighboring Sweden a new record was set in March after reaching 1.5% EV Share, in Norway that number now sets at over 21%!

Effectively, some 3.000 EV's were sold in Norway last month, with the Tesla Model S reaching the Number One spot of the General Ranking with an astonishing result of 1.493 units sold, not only the best result for an electric car in Norway, but it's also the best monthly score for ANY car, the previous record (1.267) had been set by the VW Passat back in 2007! 

But wait, there's more, three plug-ins reached a personal best score, with the VW e-Up! registering some 380 units (#3 in the EV ranking), the BMW i3 scoring 336 units (#4 EV) and the Mitsu Outlander PHEV some 260 units (#5 EV and best PHEV). Oh, and the Nissan Leaf sold 425 units, but that already doesn't cut it as headline news.... 

Putting things in perspective, Four Electric Cars Featured the General Top 10 (#1 Model S; #4 Leaf; #9 e-Up!; #10 i3), besides the otherworldly performance of Tesla (10.8% share in March), now the YTD best selling car in Norway, the Nissan Leaf was #3 in the compact ("C") segment, behind the Toyota Auris and the once unreachable VW Golf, and it's the #3 YTD best selling car.

Plug-ins are spreading throughout other segments, the VW e-Up! is eons above the rest of the A-Segment cars, the BMW i3 was the best selling B-Segment car in March and the Outlander PHEV was the second best selling midsize SUV. 

All this leaded the YTD EV share to reach a staggering number: 16,2%. And to think that the 6% reached last year was something to write about...

With sales going through the roof and the VW e-Golf still to be launched, it seems that we've reached a tipping point where sales will only go up, making Norway a case study of what will happen in the ROW in ten years time.


PlNorwayMarchYTD '14%'13Pl
1Tesla Model S1.4932.056352
2Nissan Leaf4251.559271
3Volkswagen e-Up! 379720123
4BMW i33366461113
5Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV 2584397N/A
6Mitsubishi I-Miev5413224
7Citröen C-Zero9312329
8Peugeot Partner EV e)309127
9Citröen Berlingo EV e)10290N/A
10Peugeot iOn823010
11Toyota Prius Plug-In 31506
11
13
13
Renault Kangoo ZE e)
Volvo V60 Plug-In
Renault Zoe
5
5
16
18
16
16
0
0
0
8
5
N/A
13
16
17
Ford Focus Electric
Opel Ampera
Renault Fluence ZE
9
3
1
16
11
7
0
0
0
11
12
N/A

TOTAL3.1285.918100

e) Estimate

Source: ofvas.no

Sweden March 2014

Theme of the Month: Ads

Springtime Records - First Chapter

In March the Swedish EV Market blew off the previous sales record (277 units in February 2013) with 426 EV's sold (And 1,5% share), starting a trend that will be repeated in a number of markets this month.

Mitsubishi Sweden is on a roll these days (33% Share), with 144 Outlander PHEV plus 6 I-Miev registered, after reaching the #1 spot in December, the japanese carmaker never again ceased to grow in Sweden.

In #2, Volvo (17% Share) started to sell in decent numbers, registering 87 V60 Plug-In and 2 C30 Electric, but it has to work hard if it wants to remove Mitsubishi from the leadership.

Toyota (11%) ended in #3 and it looks unable to reach the first two, while Nissan (11%) and BMW (9%) are looking menacingly close from the Big T.

Final mention for Tesla, finally selling in decent numbers (26 units) here.

PlSwedenMarchYTD '14%'13Pl
1Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV144248326
2Volvo V60 Plug-In87121161
3Toyota Prius Plug-In4586112
4Nissan Leaf3885113
5BMW i33870911
6Volkswagen e-Up!225678
7Tesla Model S2634414
8Renault Kangoo ZE133244
9Renault Twizy e)51525
10
11
12
13
14
14
14
Volvo C30 Electric
Opel Ampera
Mitsubishi I-Miev
Peugeot iOn
Citröen C-Zero
Porsche Panamera Plug-In
Ford Focus Electric
   2

6



12
9
6
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
0
0
0
0
7
9
10
N/A
12
N/A
15

TOTAL426779100

e) - Estimate

Source: bilsweden.se; manufacturers; http://teslaclubsweden.se/information/antal-salda-bilar/.