Monday, April 14, 2014

Austria March 2014

"Just an ordinary guy going Shopping"

Springtime Records - Chapter Five

Great plug-in month in Austria, with 163 units registered, a new record, pulling the EV share to 0,40%, also a new record.

The race for Number One was won by the bavarian  i3 in March (39 units), but the french Zoe is still #1 YTD (79 units), with the VW e-Up! (35 units in March) just a few units behind, the next months should be entertaining to follow.

The other model to sell in significant numbers was the Tesla Model S, registering 25 new cars, allowing it to distance itself from the rest of the competition.

PlAustriaMarchYTD%'13Pl
1Renault Zoe3679241
2BMW i33968218
3Volkswagen e-Up!35591811
4Tesla Model S2538125
5
6
Nissan Leaf
Volvo V60 Plug-In
12
9
35
14
11
4
3
7
6Smart Fortwo ED21444
8Opel Ampera41246
9Mitsubishi I-Miev1219
9Renault Twizy
212
9Ford Focus Electric
2115
12Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
10N/A

TOTAL163326100

Source: http://myampera.wordpress.com

Sunday, April 13, 2014

Switzerland March 2014

105 shots like this one were registered this March
Tesla Hits the Accelerator Edition

A great month for the Swiss EV market, 203 units represents the second best-selling month ever (Last December saw 247 registrations), pulling the EV share to 0,54%, 0,10% above last year.

This month Tesla sold a record 105 units of its Model S, earning the third monthly #1 title (The previous were August and September '13), and the YTD title, with 133 units, now the question is: Can Tesla continue to grow and reach the E-Class best-selling models? That means some 200 units/month, ladies and gentleman, please take your bets...

Looking at the rest of the pack, in #2 we are starting to witness a fight between the Renault Zoe and the BMW i3, with two wins for Renault (January and March) and a tie (February), with just 21 units separating them in the YTD chart, this will be an interesting race to look at.

Looking at the manufacturers ranking, Tesla is also ahead, with 36% share, followed by Renault (25%) and BMW (15%).

PlSwitzerlandMarch2014%'13Pl
1Tesla Model S105133362
2Renault Zoe 3477211
3BMW i32956156
4Nissan Leaf132364
5Opel Ampera52167
6Mitsubishi I-Miev41755
7Chevrolet Volt41547
8Renault Twizy e)51443
9Fisker Karma
629
10Peugeot iOn34111
11Citröen C-Zero13110
12McLaren P1
21N/A

TOTAL203371100

Source: auto-suisse.ch; Manufacturers

Germany March 2014

BMW i3 is the 2014 EV King in Germany. Until the e-Golf arrives, of course...

Springtime Records - Fourth Chapter

With 941 plug-ins sold in March, the German EV market has beaten by a small margin its EV Sales record, a sign of things to come? We just have to wait and see, but for now the EV Share is at 0,32%, a significant departure from the 0,22% of last year.

The BMW i3 (229 units sold) was #1 in March, increasing the lead in the YTD chart, with the second spot going for the Model S, with 143 units...That's right, the american full-size-sporty-sedan-thingy finally breaks into the three digit area, being the best foreign car here and now it must be eyeing on two main goals: 

1 - Reach the i3 numbers to win the Best Selling EV title;

2- Reach the 300-400 units/month of the other full-size-sporty-sedan-thingy (Think Audi A7, Porsche Panamera, etc.) and become the best selling car of that particular segment. Sign of the times, Tesla is now going after ICE best-sellers...

In #2 YTD we have the e-Up! (119 units), defending VW colors and waiting for the e-Golf to arrive, followed at a close distance by the Smart Fortwo ED (108 units), defending itself from the most recent competition, while further down the ranking Volvo had a great sales month, with the V60 Plug-In beating its own personal best score and selling 54 units, and even the now jurassic C30 Electric has sold 7 units, also a personal best performance.


PlGermanyMarchYTD'14%'13 Pl
1BMW i3229637285
2Volkswagen e-Up!119329159
3Smart Fortwo ED108298131
4Tesla Model S143239118
5Nissan Leaf131226103
6Renault Zoe9520592
7Volvo V60 Plug-In54116511
8Renault Twizy e)155624
9Toyota Prius Plug-In19342N/A
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
16
18
Opel Ampera
Porsche Panamera Plug-In
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
Ford Focus Electric
Chevrolet Volt
Citröen C-Zero
Volvo C30 Electric
Mitsubishi I-Miev
Peugeot iOn
3
8
4
2

3
7

1
22
18
17
12
11
9
7
7
6
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
6
16
N/A
14
15
7
N/A
10
13
TOTAL9412.249100

e) estimate

Source: kba.de; Manufacturers

Saturday, April 12, 2014

Japan February 2014


Duel in the (Rising) Sun Edition 

Just a little bit late, i can now report the February numbers in Japan, which is one of the the best selling months and this year continued the trend, with 4.085 units registered, 10% behind last year, but still the second best selling month ever for plug-ins, leaving the EV Share at 1,28%. 

Looking at the models ranking, the Nissan Leaf is fighting a hard race with the Outlander PHEV for the Best Selling EV title in Japan, with one monthly win for each (January for the Mitsu SUV, February for the Nissan Hatch) this year, and just 216 units separating them on the YTD chart.

Looking at the manufacturers ranking, Mitsubishi (49%) benefits from the Miev family to win those extra sales and stay ahead of Nissan (42%).


PlJapanFeb.  2014     %Pl '13

Nissan Leaf1.9033.14445    1
2Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV1.6302.928 42    2
3Toyota Prius Plug-In e)2004006    3
4Mitsubishi I-Miev2382934    4
5Mitsubishi Minicab Miev981402    5
6Mitsub. Minicab Miev Truck9331    6

TOTAL4.0856.938100

e) Estimate

Source:http://evn.blog.eonet.jp; Manufacturers; http://www.samochodyelektryczne.org/

Thursday, April 10, 2014

Denmark March 2014

Tesla is giving a hard time to the Leaf

Springtime Records - Third Chapter

Another market shattering records, the Danish EV Market registered 142 units in March improving the two months old record of 108 sales by 37%! 

The almost 1% EV share in March allowed the YTD figure to rise to 0,62%, more than doubling last year result (0,29%), might this be the time that plug-ins really take off in Denmark?

Looking at the models ranking, the Tesla Model S is showing an ever improving performance, having registered 79 units, a record for this market, being this the third month (After December and September) where it was the Best Selling EV in Denmark. 

Another indicator of the Model S success, the californian was the second best-selling E-Segment car, just four units behind the stalwart Merc E-Class, will this be another title for Tesla?

The Nissan Leaf, which has sold 27 cars, was second and was passed by Tesla in the YTD chart, while the fight for #3 is heating up between the Renault Zoe (Third in March) and the VW e-Up!, third YTD.

The rest of the competition have symbolic numbers, at best.

PlDenmarkMarch     YTD%'12Pl
1Tesla Model S79111382
2Nissan Leaf27106361
3Volkswagen e-Up!1540145
4Renault Zoe1930103
5Opel Ampera1318
6BMW i3
2111
7Renault Twizy
126
7Smart Fortwo ED
119
7Renault Kangoo ZE11110

TOTAL142295100

Source: www.bilimp.dk

Wednesday, April 9, 2014

France March 2014

"Zero Noise, Zero Emissions". How about "Zero battery rent"?
Relief Edition

After several months selling bellow expectations, the french EV market sold 1.130 units, making it best month of the year, with some bright spots, like the slow recovery of the Zoe (279 units, best month since November), the surprise result of the Bolloré Blue Car (194 units, best result since last October), shooting to #3 this month, and another good score of the Nissan Leaf (146 units), also best result in 2014.

A final comment for the Opel Ampera, it's not everyday that we can see its sales go through the roof, but this March the Opel plug-in allegedly sold 104 units, its best performance in the Hexagon since...Ever!

PlFranceMarchYTD%'13Pl
1Renault Zoe279591231
2Renault Kangoo ZE195463182
3Nissan Leaf146361143
4Bolloré Blue Car194275114
5Opel Ampera104114516
6Goupil G32610546
7Smart Fortwo ED239847
8BMW i34492413
9Peugeot iOn1359211
10Tesla Model S2558218
11Volvo V60 Plug-In e)105229
11Renault Twizy e)105225
13Citröen C-Zero637112
14
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Porsche Panamera Plug-In
Volkswagen e-Up!
Citröen Berlingo EV e)
Toyota Prius Plug-In
Mia Electric
Peugeot Partner EV e)
Ford Focus Electric
Renault Fluence ZE
Fisker Karma
5
16
10
5

5
2
2

33
33
30
27
11
10
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
14
15
N/A
8
10
N/A
22
19
21

TOTAL1.1302.531100

e) Estimate

Source: Manufacturers, Avere France, Automobile Propre

Sunday, April 6, 2014

Italy March 2014

Is it just me or the i3 will suit really well in the italian streets?

Market Wakes Up Edition

After two below-par months, in March the Italian EV market doubled last year result to 162 units, with the Nissan Leaf (54 units) presenting the best sales result of the year and making it rise to the YTD leadership.

The rest of the YTD podium is made by two Renault, with the Twizy in Second and the Zoe (#2 in March) in Third.

The surprise of the month was the BMW i3, winning the last place in the podium, with 26 units sold, beating the Renault Twizy and the Model S(!) from Tesla, the american star had a good month, selling 11 cars and rising to #6.

Final mention for the arrival of the VW e-Up!, registering its first 4 units. 

PlItalyMarchYTD%'13Pl
1Nissan Leaf5477252
2Renault Twizy e)1561191
3Renault Zoe4257183
4Smart Fortwo ED740134
5BMW i32637127
6Tesla Model S1120611
7Volvo V60 Plug-In
1035
8Peugeot iOn36210
9Volkswagen e-Up!441N/A
10Mia Electric     10
14

TOTAL162313100

e) Estimate

Source: greenstart.it; BSCB.