Monday, September 24, 2018

China August 2018

Resultado de imagem para 2018 BYD Tang PHEV


New BYD Tang #1 in August


The Chinese PEV market hit its second best score this year, with some 93,000 units registered in August, up only 62%, this slowdown from the three-digit growth rates of previous months is explained by the fact that New Energy subsidies were slashed to vehicles with range lower to 150 kms, in June, so many small City EVs lost a large amount of sales.

In a falling mainstream market (-5% YoY), the continued growth of the plugin market means that  PEV share hit a new all-time best, ending the month with 5.2%, while the 2018 share rose slightly, to 3.1% share, a new record and well above the 2.1% of 2017, with sales expected to continue growing as the year advances, the 2018 PEV share should end North of the 3% 4% threshold (5%?), with December possibly reaching 7%.

Last month, the Chinese OEMs represented almost 50% of all PEVs registered globally, an impressive number, that should increase during 2018.

With symbolic export numbers, the domestic market is more than enough to absorb the current Chinese production, helped by the fact that it is still a protected market and foreign OEMs hadn’t yet looked seriously at this niche, but with PEV quotas to be fulfilled in the near future, foreign brands are putting an effort, although this month, their share was down 1%, to 6% share, due the sharp deliveries drop of Tesla (-70% YoY). Of this (small) cake, 2% belong to Tesla (down 1%), and 2% to BMW, with the remaining manufacturers sharing the final 2%.

In August, the headlining news were the new BYD Tang PHEV winning its first monthly Best Seller award, while the Geely Emgrand EV jumped to the Silver medal. 

Here’s August Top 5 Best Selling models individual performance:



Resultado de imagem para 2018 BYD Tang PHEV white 

#1 – BYD Tang PHEV: After only four months on the market, the second-generation Tang won its first Best Seller award, thanks to 5,043 registrations, the nameplate’s second best performance ever (record set in December’15, with 5,503 units). Sales should continue strong for the successful sports-SUV, and a new personal best could be achieved this year. As for the new generation, the BYD’s Cayenne saw the battery grow to 24 kWh, originating an increased 100 kms range / 62 mi NEDC (around 70 kms / 44 mi real world), while on the power department, things stayed the same, with some 500 hp and 0-100 kms/h in less than 5 secs. All for CNY 279,800 / $40,816.



Resultado de imagem para white 2018 Geely Emgrand EV 

#2 – Geely Emgrand EV: The automaker bread and butter sedan got some updates and most importantly, a new battery (52 kWh) and motor (160 hp), increasing its range to 400kms / 250 mi NEDC (around 280 kms / 175 mi), and sales have reflected this, with 4,647 units in August, its best month since 2016. The best-selling Chinese brand (and Volvo owner) is betting on the model strongpoints, like its quality and technology, that compensate a middle-of-the-road design and price (CNY 218,300 / $31,834).


Resultado de imagem para white 2018 Chery eQ

#3 – Chery eQ: Chery was one of the Chinese brands to bet early in plug-ins, having won the models title three times in a row (2011, ’12, ’13), with its tiny QQ3 EV, now the automaker is trying to regain relevance with the eQ, the spiritual (and material) successor to the QQ3, having registered 4,613 units in August (year best), allowing it to collect another Top 5 position last month. A vehicle marketed to city dwellers, for USD 24,000 before incentives, you get a funky city EV, with the 22kWh battery providing just enough range (200 kms / 125 miles NEDC), to cover the needs of the urban jungle.

   

Resultado de imagem para white 2018 BYD Yuan EV 

#4 – BYD Yuan EV: We all knew that BYD’s new Baby Crossover was destined for success, and with 4,487 deliveries in August in only its third month on the market, the BAIC EC-Series should have a fearsome competitor here. Are we witnessing the rise of the 2019 Best Selling model? I guess it will depend more on BYD’s ability/willingness to make them in volume, than actual demand, sitting on the vortex of the two fastest selling segments (Compact Crossovers and EVs), with unrivalled specs (42 kWh battery, 305 kms/190 mi NEDC range, 174 hp motor), and price (25,000 USD), BYD might have found in this new model its star player, crowning what it is already a strong lineup.



 Resultado de imagem para white 2018 JAC iEV7S EV

#5 – JAC iEV S/E: JAC was one of the EV pioneers in China, selling plug-ins since 2010, and now it’s back at the game, registering 4,450 units last month. With a competitive price of USD 26,000 before incentives, this is a vehicle targeted at trendy urbanites that for some reason can’t reach a BYD Song or Roewe’s eRX5, getting in return a good-looking compact vehicle (Kia Soul-sized), with just enough power and range (114 hp & 251 kms/156 mi) to not to make it look bad. Interestingly, the word on the street is that JAC has export ambitions…


Resultado de imagem para white 2018 Hawtai xEV
Hawtai xEV

2018 ranking


There were several changes this month, the most important being the JAC iEV S/E climbing one position to Third Place, while both the Chery eQ and Geely Emgrand EV jumped three positions, to #7 and #8, respectively.

But the Climber of the Month was the BYD Tang, surging to #16, up 4 positions, with the Sports SUV looking for a Top 10 in 2018.

Other models on the rise were the Roewe Ei5, going up one position (#12), while the Hawtai EV160 is slowly, but steadily, climbing the ranking latter, now up to #13.

Two new models joined the Top 20, with the BYD Yuan EV jumping to #19 (will it reach the Top 10 this year?), and making it the 5th BYD on the ranking, while the Hawtai xEV is now #20, confirming Hawtai as the current market Dark Horse, no one mentions them, but they are making their way…

Outside the Top 20, a lot is going on, on the large sedan class, the Tesla Model S used to rule with no real competition, but now the Geely Borui GE PHEV (2,455 units last month) and BMW 530e (1,676) are leaving the Californian in the dust (288 deliveries for the Model S in August), and with the tariff war between the US and China raging on, do not expect any recovery soon, leaving the BMW and Geely alone for the race of the category best seller.

The Nio ES8 was the Best-Selling Luxury SUV last month (1,296 registrations), with the Tesla Model X delivering less than 200 units, so the new startup model can have a shot at removing Tesla from the yearly category leadership, it will be interesting to see how this works out.

Looking at the manufacturers ranking, BYD (20%, up 1%) is a comfortable leader, thanks to the new Tang and Yuan, while the runner-up BAIC (13%, down 1%), is still losing share, as the EC-Series struggles to get production in full swing, while the EX & EU-Series are unable to fully compensate the EC drop.

In Third Place, the Shanghai-based Roewe (11%) holds the last place of the podium, with a significant advantage over the #4, Chery (6% share), and with BAIC now only 3% above it, the SAIC brand is now going after the Silver medal. 


Friday, September 21, 2018

Germany August 2018

Resultado de imagem para 2018 Porsche Cayenne PHEV
Cayenne PHEV: Going up

BMW and Porsche shine 

The German PEV passenger car market grew 23% in August, to 5,888 registrations, with BEVs growing slower (+13%) than PHEVs (31%). In 2018, all-electrics saw their share drop slightly to 0.9% share, while plug-in hybrids remained stable at 1%, making the total PEV share now at 1.9%.

Looking at August Best Sellers, BMW had another good month, placing two models in the podium, with the 225xe Active Tourer staying on top, with 707 deliveries, its third record performance in a row. Who said family-friendly MPVs weren't hip anymore?

The Renault Zoe was second, thanks to 421 deliveries, while the BMW i3 was Third, with 412 registrations.

But the surprise of the month regarded the new Porsche Cayenne PHEV, that with 298 deliveries (New personal best), was #8 last month, becoming the Best Selling Luxury PEV on the market, with the Second Best in the class being the Porsche Panamera PHEV, with 258 deliveries (Also new PB). Porsche is on a roll and this bodes well for the success of the upcoming Taycan BEV, so if i were Porsche, i would start right away in thinking to scale up the Taycan production, that is if they want to avoid a Herstellung Hölle...

Pl
Model
Sales  
1
BMW 225xe A. Tourer
707
2
Renault Zoe
421
3
BMW i3
412
4
Kia Soul EV
339
5
Smart Fortwo ED
334

Over the years, the German PEV market became known for its constant changes, but August took a break from that, with not a lot of changes in the Top 20, the main news were the BMW i3 climbing to Second Place, surpassing the VW e-Golf, that with 268 units, had its worst performance in over a year. 

The BMW 225xe AT is now ready to surpass the #5 Kia Soul EV, and if it continues at this pace, the MPV might even have a shot at getting to Third Place by year end.

Other changes were the #7 VW Passat GTE surpassing the Golf GTE stablemate, thanks to a record 328 units, while the Hyundai Ioniq Electric jumped two positions, to #17, thanks to 138 registrations, its best result in the last 7 months.

There is a new model in the Top 20, with the Mini Countryman PHEV showing up in #19, but below this ranking, there is a rising star getting ready to join the best sellers, with the Porsche Cayenne PHEV just 222 units away from joining the Top 20, so we can celebrate its arrival by September, or October, the latest.

Porsche seems to have solved their batteries constraints, to the profit of the #12 Panamera PHEV, with the Sports Sedan having its best result ever, with 258 deliveries (52% of all the nameplate sales), and it won't be long until it surpasses the Mercedes E350e, thus becoming the best selling Luxury plugin in Germany.      

In the brands ranking, BMW (18%, up 1%) confirmed its leadership, ahead of Volkswagen (16%) while the #3 Smart (11%) has the Fourth Placed Kia (9%, down 1%) now further behind. 


Source: kba.de

Tuesday, September 18, 2018

Norway August 2018

Image result for nissan leaf

King Leaf

After a June sales peakdue to the latest fiscal changes, that increased taxes on short range PHEVs, August saw the PEV market drop to 42%, below the current 2018 average of 45%.

Looking at August Top Sellers, the new Nissan Leaf was King once again, with 1,241 units, almost doubling the registrations of the #2 VW e-Golf (764), with the BMW i3 closing the Podium, in Third Place.

The surprise of the month was the Fourth Position of the Renault Zoe, with 386 units, a new Year Best, while the VW Passat GTE was the Best Selling PHEV last month, thanks to 298 deliveries, its best month in a year.

A special mention for the #7 in August, with the Hyundai Kona EV delivering 263 units last month, in its first real month on the market. 

PlNorwayAug
1Nissan Leaf1241
2VW e-Golf764
3BMW i3473
4Renault Zoe386
5VW Passat GTE298

Looking at the 2018 ranking, if the podium positions remained the same, the first change happened just below, in #4, with the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV surpassing the Tesla Model X, while the Climber of the Month was the Renault Zoe, jumping three positions, to #7, while the Audi A3 e-Tron also had a positive month, climbing two positions to #14, just like the Kia Soul EV, that with 168 registrations, had its best month ever.

Looking at the manufacturers ranking, Nissan is still in the lead (18%, up 1%), but is closely followed by BMW (15%) and Volkswagen (15%, up 2%) and Volvo (10%, down 1%), so at first sight, the Japanese hatchback would need to keep a close eye on them to remain with the Gold Medal, but because PHEVs are a big part of the pursuitors lineup, they will have a harder time selling in the second half of the year, so Tesla (9%) might even run for a position in the 2018 Podium.

PlNorwayAugustYTD%
1Nissan Leaf1241801218
2VW e-Golf764437110
3BMW i347335428
4Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV19023535
5Tesla Model X11323465
6Tesla Model S8219594
7Renault Zoe38618164
8Volvo XC60 PHEV8117554
9Mercedes GLC350e1917134
10Volvo S/V90 PHEV6616704
11VW Passat GTE29815433
12Hyundai Ioniq Electric15913753
13BMW 225xe Active Tourer18512003
14Audi A3 e-Tron26910652
15BMW X5 PHEV139042
16Volvo XC90 PHEV608662
17Kia Niro PHEV778622
18Kia Soul EV1688302
19Audi Q7 e-Tron1608072
20VW Golf GTE886611
 Others1218596413
 TOTAL611045614100
Sources: elbil.no; ofvas.no