Sunday, March 1, 2015

Help Needed



Dear readers, as EV Sales grows, so does the need for more comprehensive and accurate data, on top of that, plug-ins are spreading to more and more countries and sometimes is difficult to detect and/or extract data from these new markets, so i'm calling for your help, if you can get EV sales data from the below markets, please send me an email (efeelblog@gmail.com), so that we can put them on the map and "Spread the Word". Your help can be anonymous if you want and will be greatly appreciated.
China
It is still uncharted territory, with regular data from dedicated models (ex: BYD Qin), but numbers from plug-in versions of regular cars (ex: Roewe 550 PHEV) are still random. Tesla's numbers are also hard to find and numbers for imported EV's are simply non-existent;

Japan

Data is available on some models, but lacking regular data on others, like the Nissan e-NV200, Prius Plug-In imports, etc, which prevents us from getting a full picture of the EV Scene;

UK

One of EV Sales "Moby Dick's", there's regular data on global volumes from SMMT, but data from individual models is sparse and comes with several months delay, with this market growing by the day (It was the 6th largest this January), it becomes more and more important to know what is going on here.

Latvia
With reports saying that the EV Share is above 1%, there isn't a single clue on which cars are the best sellers here, please contact me as this can be one of those countries where things can really interesting for plug-ins really fast.
India
There is some data regarding the Mahindra Reva E2O performance here, but it is not a regular source and it misses the rest of the electric market, now that the Indian market is seriously considering EV's, it would be great if we could start following this market.
South Korea
There isn't a regular source for data regarding this market, which is a shame considering there are several models selling there (Kia Soul EV, Samsung SM3 ZE, Chevrolet Spark EV, etc) and this is a market with great growth potential. If anyone has access to regular detailed data for South Korea, could you please contact me.

Australia

Another market with tremendous growth potential where numbers still come randomly, which is a shame, now that sales are tripling, this should be one of the markets to follow more closely.

Hong Kong, Czech Republic, Slovakia and Poland
There's only monthly data by dedicated models, if anyone has access to the full data, including ICE-based plug-ins, please contact me;


Markets that require data source:

Luxembourg, Monaco (My guess is that the Porsche 918 is #3, Twizy #2 and Tesla #1), Romania, South Africa, Bulgaria, Brazil, Turkey, Costa Rica and Mexico


Saturday, February 28, 2015

World Top 10 January 2015

BYD Qin in a rare picture outside Showrooms


Models - New Trends

Some 24.000 plug-ins were sold last month, which represents a significant 60% increase over the same month last year, if this growth margin continues until the end of the year, we could be witnessing the half a million units a year barrier broken. 

The top two podium places seem to be where they always were, with the Leaf on top followed by the Outlander PHEV, but the truth is that the Leaf leadership was much more disputed than usual, with only the japanese numbers allowing it to distance itself from the rest of the competition. 

The closing gap is possible to see on the market share, 2014 ended with the japanese hatch holding 19% of the market, now that number has dwindled to 14%, only 2% above the Outlander, it looks that this year the leadership will be on the table for more than one ocasion...

In Third we have the ever-improving  BYD Qin (1.911 units, zillionth thirteenth consecutive record), consistently growing every month since it landed, now that the much awaited Tang SUV is coming, let's see if this will affect Qin's sales, many eyes will look to them, especially Tesla...

Speaking of the american rock-star carmaker, while the Model X is being prepared for its debut, the Model S is doing all the heavy lifting, with 1.755 registrations, it started the year in #4, the same position it had a year ago, so no surprises here, just like the #5 BMW i3, inline with the most recent performances, but its below is that things get interesting... 

The VW Golf plug-in Twins (e-Golf and Golf GTE) surge to #6 and #7 respectively, with the first winning the edge thanks to the US-registered units (When will the GTE arrive to America? Is VW afraid that it would be trounced by the 2nd Gen Volt?), confirms the new trend of Volkswagen getting in the game for real, while the  #9 Renault Zoe continues to impress, starting where it left off last year.

As for the Prius Plug-In and Chevy Volt, the downward trend of last year continues for them, both screaming replacement! as they see their 2013 positions (#2 for the Volt and #3 for the Prius) more and more from a far.


PlWORLDJan. YTD%'14Pl
1Nissan Leaf3.492  3.492141
2Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV2.895 2.895125
3BYD Qin1.911 1.91187
4
5
6
Tesla Model S
BMW i3
Volkswagen e-Golf
1.755
1.331
1.207 
1.755
1.331
1.207
7
5
5
3
6
21
7Volkswagen Golf GTE1.033 1.033433
8Toyota Prius Plug-In868 86845
9Renault Zoe720 72039
10Chevrolet Volt (1)642 64234

TOTAL 24.211 24.211


Manufacturers -  Volkswagen Surges

As in the models ranking, if the top two positions seemed like a certainty, both Nissan and Mitsu had to use their domestic registrations to remove Volkswagen from the leadership, in what would be an even more shocking news, but the fact that the german manufacturer surged from #11 to #3 in what is usually a stable ranking is something to take notice.

In #4 we have another threat to the top two, BYD continues its never-ending sales-record streak, delivering 2.334 units in one month, dropping Tesla to #5, the California-based brand needs the Model X urgently, as the competition starts to diversify their lineup (Mitsu, VW, BYD, Renault, Ford and Chery have three or more models on sale), BMW and Renault remain stable, while Ford, Toyota and Chevrolet drop several positions in the ranking, with the first down three positions to #8, the second drops four positions to #10...And Chevrolet dives seven(!) positions, from #4 to #11. Yep, for the first time ever, Chevy is out of the Top 10 ranking.  

PlWORLDJan.YTD%'14Pl
1Nissan3.6043.604151
2Mitsubishi3.2863.286142
3Volkswagen2.4922.4921011
4BYD2.3342.334107
5
6
7
Tesla
BMW
Renault 
1.755
1.625
998
1.755
1.625
998
7
7
4
3
9
8
8Ford94094045
9Chery917917412
10Toyota87587546





(1) - Includes Holden Volt, Opel and Vauxhall Ampera;


A final remark on the Rising Powers, if we split sales by carmakers origin, the market shares of 2015 look like this:

Japan - 32%
Germany - 22%
China - 21%
USA - 14%
France - 5%

Comparing with the 2014 ranking:

Japan - 38%
USA - 24%
China - 17%
Germany - 11%
France - 6%

And the All-Time ranking:

Japan - 43%
USA - 25%
China - 11%
France - 9%
Germany - 7%

We can see Japan leadership slowly eroding, while China and, most impressively, Germany, become two major players on the market, while at the same time the US carmakers decline and France becomes more and more a secondary player.




Markets Roundup January 2015

VW Golf plug-in Twins

The Golf Twins success (Or how Plug-ins are going mainstream)

After ending 2014 with numbers a bit below of what was expected from a manufacturer like Volkswagen (It was #1 only in Norway), the german brand had a great beginning this year, leading several rankings throughout Europe, with #1's in the Netherlands (GTE), Norway (e-Golf) and Germany (GTE), and the GTE leading the Best Selling PHEV ranking in France and Switzerland.

If in Norway this sudden burst in sales is explained by the addition of the Heat Pump and the fact that electric cars are already mainstream (They had 18% share last month), the Golf GTE recent success in Europe is something else, as plug-ins expansion progresses, they are starting to go beyond the early adopters niche and going into mainstream buyers, where expectations regarding cars are a bit more conservative, as they prefer established brands and models (What could be more established than the Best Selling car in Europe?) and without range issues, that's why the e-Golf failed to succeed, early adopters preferred other electric cars to a high priced everyday Golf, while at the same time it didn't appealed to mainstream consumers, as the cheaper ICE Golf had the ability to go everywhere without a sweat.

Here enters the VW Golf GTE, an established car without range issues that can still go 50 kms fully electric, on top of that, it benefits from the special aura that sporty Golf's enjoy (Let's call it the  GTI-Factor), and all for a decent price (+/- 37k €, VW wasn't greedy this time), making it an attractive proposition for anyone buying a car, plug-in or otherwise.

Add that to the end of the Opel Ampera (Those 15.000 buyers will eventually need to replace their aging plug-ins...), disappearing what it could be it's #1 PHEV rival, and several incentives to plug-in car buyers and you have a perfect storm for the success of the GTE, it might even overcome the Outlander PHEV as the Best Seller in Europe.

Another interesting proposition is the Audi A3 e-Tron, basically the same package, but with a more premium flavor, the regular A3 was #10 in the 2014 European Best Selling Cars ranking, so anything below that position in the EV ranking would be a failure for the german car, especially considering that only cars on the regular Top 10 Euro ranking have a plug-included mass-produced version (Golf, A3 and Clio-based Zoe).


 







Trends in the G8 

In the Top Markets volumes, there were a few surprises, some good (UK, Norway, Netherlands and China continue beat the best expectations), others not so good (The US and Japan demand is softening).

In the models rankings the BMW i3 won its first podium seat in the US, the aforementioned the Golf GTE surprised in several markets, just like the e-Golf in Norway, a market where the Outlander PHEV scored a Third Spot, a first for a plug-in hybrid, in Germany the Kia Soul EV got a surprising #4 (And best-selling foreign car, step by step the korean car is making its way to the top).

In China the cat-with-nine-lives Chery QQ EV started the year in Second, only behind the untouchable BYD Qin.

Chery eQ, basically the QQ EV with a decent battery (200 kms range)

Other Markets 

Looking at other markets, there are some record numbers to report, Ireland scored 138 in the first month of the year (The record 256 units sold in the whole year of 2014 should be blown to pieces this year), while Belgium registered 311 plug-ins, almost three times more than it did twelve months ago...

Regarding EV Share, some markets gave great indications for the rest of the year, with Switzerland joining the 1% Club (1,49% vs 0,75% last year), Ireland jumping from 0,27% to 0,46%, and Hong Kong tripling the EV Share to 1,22%, making it the eighth market to reach 1% barrier, will we see this club reach 10 members by the end of the year? 

Probably, the UK (0,97%) and Belgium (0,78%) will probably be the next in line, but there are other candidates too (Japan, USA, France, Austria, Denmark...).


Sales by Continental Areas 

Looking at sales by Continents, if Europe is well documented here, with the Outlander PHEV and the Golf Twins ahead, the other two continental areas with significant EV Volumes have been largely undocumented as whole markets, so here's an insight on them:

Americas

PlModel
Jan.
1Nissan Leaf4.302
2Tesla Model S3.216
3BMW i31.134
4Chevrolet Volt648
5Ford Fusion Energi436

Basically it's the US ranking with Canada added, the top 5 positions remain the same, with Tesla benefiting from a great month in the Northern Neighbor to reach closer to the Leaf, while the Volt also sees a small uptick in sales, thanks to the Canadian appetite for the GM car.


Asia - Pacific

PlModel
Jan. '15
1
2
BYD Qin
Nissan Leaf
1.911
1.413
3Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV915
4Chery QQ EV552
5BYD e6423
6
7
8
9
10

Zotye E20
Toyota Prius Plug-In
Chery eQ
Roewe 550 PHEV
Tesla Model S

408
400
355
348
215

Here things become more intriguing, with the Top Two markets (China and Japan) taking the shots and with only two models present in both (Tesla Model S and Nissan Leaf / Venucia Morning Wind), this is a mix between both markets, the big news is that unlike what many might think, the Best Selling Plug-in here is not the Nissan Leaf, but a chinese car: The BYD Qin numbers in China are so high, that they are enough to outsell the whole APAC sales of the Leaf!

Also of notice is the fact that the best-selling non-asian car here is Tesla's Model S, only #10 in the ranking.

Friday, February 27, 2015

Europe January 2015

Customers are going for them

The Empire Strikes Back Edition

Still without Austria and Portugal numbers, the European market had more than 9.500 units registrations in January, almost doubling sales regarding January '14 (5.226 units), as the first month of the year is usually one of the slowest, there are reasons to be optimistic for the rest of the year.

Looking at the models ranking, we can see Volkswagen recovering for the lost time regarding plug-ins, with both the e-Golf (Thank you Norway) and the GTE (Thank you Netherlands) in podium positions, if we think that both cars are basically the same model, the Best Seller would be the VW Golf, but as both are considered different beasts (The first is a Leaf-killer, the second is a sporty PHEV)  we should see them different identities, so the Best Seller for now is still the Outlander PHEV, with 1.980 units.

In the Top 10, the only real changes happened to VW's: If the Golf GTE sales surged to four digits, meaning that in its first real sales month it reached  #2 (Should Mitsu be worried?), its more sedate relative, the e-Golf finally broke into the four digit league, collecting at the same time its first podium seat. Unlike its larger brothers, the e-Up! had a disappointing performance, selling only 263 units, the worst result since it landed in 2013, dropping four positions, from #6 to #10.

But changes didn't stopped there, in the second half of the ranking, underlining a great month for VAG, the Audi A3 e-Tron climbed to #11 and the Porsche Cayenne to #12, with the SUV selling 237 units, a sales level never before reached by the sports-car brand (The Panamera Plug-In monthly sales record is 128 units), will it reach a Top 10 position soon?

The Kia Soul EV also has been quietly ramping up sales, with the personal best score of 224 units allowing it to climb to #13.

On the other hand, there are two models starting the year with poor performances, the regular as a clock Renault Kangoo ZE  registered only 125 units, its worst result since 2012, a mere blip or something to worry about? As for the Prius Plug-In, the sales dive is no longer news, after a Fifth Spot in 2012 (#2 in the PHEV chart), with 8% share, and holding on into the next year (#6 in 2013 & #3 in the PHEV chart, with share dropping 2% to 6%), it has been downhill since then (The japanese ended 2014 in #14 and 1% share), and starting the year in #20 doesn't sound very promising. A new and improved model is needed urgently, Toyota...

Looking at the brands ranking, Volkswagen is the surprise leader, surging to 24% share (Last year it had only 9%), followed by Mitsubishi (22%), while Nissan is Third with only 11% share.

PlEuropeJan.2015%'14Pl
1Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV1.9801.980211
2Volkswagen Golf GTE1.0331.0331122
3Volkswagen e-Golf1.0261.026119
4Nissan Leaf988988102
5Renault Zoe70970973
6Tesla Model S54954964
7BMW i350250255
8Volvo V60 Plug-In47547557
9Smart Fortwo ED297297310
10Volkswagen e-Up!26326336
11Audi A3 e-Tron242242319
12Porsche Cayenne Plug-In237237228
13Kia Soul EV224224223
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
BMW i8
Renault Twizy
Renault Kangoo ZE
Bolloré Blue Car
Mitsubishi I-Miev
Peugeot iOn
Toyota Prius Plug-In
182
127
125
120
101
77
69
182
127
125
120
101
77
69
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
15
11
8
13
    17
21
14

TOTAL9.5699.569

Tuesday, February 24, 2015

China January 2015 (Updated)

The most recent addition to the Zotye EV lineup: The Z100 EV, E20's one-size larger brother

Breathing Time Edition

January is the slowest month in the Chinese EV Market, with sales still recovering from the December push, which is usually the best-selling month of the year, with this in mind, sales last January stood at some 5.200 units, almost half of what it was in previous month of December (10.000 units), but if we compare with January of last year, there is a 150% jump in sales, which could indicate some 145.000 units being sold this year.

Looking at the models ranking, the BYD Qin continues to amaze, consistently breaking its personal best performance, month after month, it's now at 1.911 units, a result that represents a third of all plug-ins sold in China last month.

In second we have the Thought Dead Chery QQ EV with a robust 552 units, with another BYD in Third, the e6 triples the sales made twelve months ago to 423 units. With the Denza making its first steps (23 units this month) and the upcoming landing of the Tang SUV, it sure looks that BYD will win another Best-Selling Manufacturer title this year.

There are two Plug-In Hybrids looking to get some piece of BYD Qin's pie, the Roewe 550 PHEV is slowly climbing the ranking, while the GAC Trumphi GA5 REV (Long name, eh?) enters the radar in #9 with 145 units. 

A final note on Tesla performance, with only 120 sales, it was only #11 in the ranking a very unfamiliar position for the american carmaker, let's hope Tesla's new management in China gets it right. 

PlModel
Jan. '15
1
2
BYD Qin
Chery QQ EV
1.911
552
3BYD e6423
4Zotye E20408
5Chery eQ355
6
7
8
9
10
11
TOTAL
Roewe 550 PHEV
Zotye Z100 EV
Venucia Morning Wind
GAC Trumphi GA5 REV
BAIC E150 / E200 EV
Tesla Model S
 e)
348
184
172
145
132
120
5.200


(e) - Estimate

Source: Chooseauto.cn; China Auto Web

Switzerland January 2015 (Full Ranking)



Zoe back at #1 in a Full Ranking Edition

The Swiss EV market started the year in a positive note, with 274 units sold, although it helps to have a full ranking available, with the EV Share rising to a record 1.48%.

In the models ranking. the Renault Zoe recovered the #1 spot, but the Golf GTE is just 1 unit behind, with the Model S also close, in Third with 30 units, so anything can happen in February. The BMW i3 started the year in Fourth.

SwitzerlandJan '15%
Renault Zoe3814
Volkswagen Golf GTE3714
Tesla Model S3011
BMW i3249
Mitsu. Outlander PHEV176
P. Cayenne Plug-In166
Nissan Leaf145
Audi A3 e-Tron114
Volkswagen e-Golf114
BMW i8
Renault Twizy
Nissan e.NV200 / Evalia
Renault Kangoo ZE
Smart Fortwo ED
Volvo V60 Plug-In
Volkswagen e-Up!
Opel Ampera
Mercedes B-Class ED
Volkswagen XL1
Porsche 918
Mercedes S500 Plug-In
P. Panamera Plug-In
Citröen C-Zero
Citröen Berlingo EV
Peugeot Partner EV
McLaren P1
10
9
9
9
8
6
5
3
3
3
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
4
3
3
3
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
TOTAL274100

Source: auto suisse.ch


Monday, February 23, 2015

Belgium January 2015

Starting to make itself noticed

Surprise Leader Edition

A new record was set this January in Belgium, with 311 EV's sold, which is three(!) times more registrations than January '13, with such a positive start, it seems that this market is heading for a brilliant 2015. Fingers crossed...

Looking at the monthly ranking, there is a surprise in the Top Spot, with the Nissan Leaf leading the way for the first time since...May 2013. Yep, the Best-Selling plug-in across the world and currently known as the Golden Standard of electric cars is was walking in the shadows of some more premium alternatives...Like those in the following places, with the Porsche Cayenne Plug-In in Second, the Model S from Tesla in Third, followed by two BMW's, the i3 in #4 and the i8 in #5(!), the german sports-car has yet again beaten its personal record, by selling 37 units, only two behind its smaller brother, with BMW saying that it will increase production of the i8 at the cost of the i3 (Larger margin = Larger profits...), i wouldn't be surprised if the i8 became the best seller of the i-brand in Belgium...

In a different angle, the VW e-Golf and Renault Zoe started the year with the wrong foot wheel, selling just 4 units each, are consumers just not into them or are their respective sales forces more interested in selling regular ICE cars?

In the manufacturers ranking, BMW (24% Share) started in the lead, followed by Porsche (20%), while in Third we have Nissan, with 17% share.

PlBelgiumJan.YTD%'14Pl
1Nissan Leaf5353174
2Porsche Cayenne Plug-In48481514
3Tesla Model S4545141
4BMW i33939122
5BMW i83737129
6Volvo V60 Plug-In262686
7Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV 181865
8Porsche Panamera Plug-In141443
9Renault Twizy9938
10Audi A3 e-Tron88315






11VW e-Golf44110
12Renault Zoe4417

13
14
15

VW e-Up!
Ford Focus Electric
Nissan e-NV200 / Evalia
3
2
1
3
2
1
1
1
0
12
N/A
18

TOTAL311311100

Source: febiac.be



* - 16 Bev + 23 Rex