Monday, August 31, 2015

World Top 10 July 2015






Models -  BYD Qin Outlander PHEV #1!!!

Some 37.000 plug-ins were sold last month, which represents a 44% increase regarding the same month last year, which shows that the global EV Market continues in good health.

The top position in July had a surprising development in the last days, with the Mitsu Outlander PHEV performing an extraordinary result in the last minute (Japanese EV Market)  allowing it to remove the BYD Qin from #1 and return to the Best Seller seat for the first time since December '13.

Despite this last minute defeat, it was still a good month for the BYD Qin, scoring a runner-up place for the first time, with the Tesla Model S completing the podium, the Californian star stayed above the 3.000 units for the first time in the first month of the Quarter. Will that mean that Tesla will beat its own sales record (5.644 units) in September?

A mention for the Nissan Leaf, which sold only 3.073 units, its worst result since February 2013 and the first time ever that the japanese hatch is below the podium seats. Is this a side effect of that rumored 30kWh battery?

Looking at the YTD ranking, the Outlander PHEV managed to keep the #3 from the BYD thanks to the aforementioned events, while in the rest of the ranking, the only notable fact is the Golf GTE closing in on the e-Golf sibling, with only 76 units separating them, expect the GTE to climb to #7 in August. This fact begs the question: Why doesn't VW sell the GTE in North America? 


Outside the Top 10, one model is making itself noticed, the Audi A3 e-Tron was #8 in the July ranking, selling a record 1.325 units, the german plug-in is now #11 in the YTD ranking, 776  units behind the #10 BAIC E-Series EV, with the e-Tron arriving to the USA in October, expect it to add an additional 300 units from then on and reach a Top 10 spot before year end
.

PlWORLD  July YTD%'14Pl
1Nissan Leaf3.073 28.143121
2Tesla Model S3.11524.867103
3Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV4.16921.42592
4
5
6
BYD Qin
BMW i3
Renault Zoe e)
4.030
1.807
980
20.507
12.339
9.508
8
5
4
7
6
9
7Volkswagen e-Golf1.2338.437321
8Volkswagen Golf GTE1.6118.361333
9Chevrolet Volt (1)1.5307.90034
10BAIC E-Series EV1.1616.964316

TOTAL 36.529244.302


Manufacturers -  BYD beats Tesla

After three consecutive months winning the Best Selling Manufacturer title, BYD finally surpassed Tesla in the YTD ranking and now only has the perennial leader Nissan in its way to reach the Manufacturers Title. 


Mitsubishi performed the surprise of the month, selling 4.551 units, with the restyled Outlander PHEV starting to spread across the world in the coming months, expect the japanese carmaker to recover ground on the Top 3 and even recover a podium seat in the near future.


PlWORLDJulyYTD%'14Pl
1Nissan3.31230.417121
2BYD5.18325.592107
3Tesla3.11524.867103
4Mitsubishi4.55124.117102
5
6
7
Volkswagen
BMW
Renault e)
3.130
2.333
1.330
18.786
15.469
13.586
8
6
6
11
9
8
8Ford1.82811.54855
9Zotye88610.149413
10Chevrolet1.592 9.79346





(1) - Includes Holden Volt, Opel and Vauxhall Ampera;

e) Estimate

Sunday, August 30, 2015

Japan July 2015



Outlander PHEV Bounces Back

After several months in the red, sales bounced back in July, growing 23% YoY to 3.501 units, making it the best selling month in tem months.

This sudden bump in sales is due to the launch of the restyled Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV, which sold 2.383 units, a number that sets a new monthly record for a single model and places it in #30 in the general ranking.

With the Leaf selling half (694 units) of what it did a year ago, the Outlander PHEV is back at the race for #1, it is still 875 units behind Nissan's hatch, but if the current leader doesn't rebound (The rumoured 30kWh...), Mitsu will take its restyled plug-in SUV to the leadership before year end.

Looking at the brands ranking, Nissan (44%) lost share over Mitsubishi (41%), and next month might even see a leadership change.

A final mention to the FCEV Toyota Mirai, 41 units were registered last month, not much, but it's a starting point, let's see how things develop from here.

Pl
Japan
July
  2015
     %Pl '14
1Nissan Leaf6946.18541
1
2Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV2.3835.31035
2
3Toyota Prius Plug-In e)1301.1107
3
4BMW i3 e)1007005
6
5Mitsubishi I-Miev734143
4
6
7
8
9
10
10
Tesla Model S e)
Nissan e-NV200 / Evalia
Mitsubishi Minicab Miev
Mit. Minicab Miev Truck
BMW i8 e)
Honda Accord Plug-In
25
50
37
9
5
 
389
350
326
114
35
30
3
2
2
1
0
0
7
N/A
5
8
10
9

TOTAL3.50114.963100

e) Estimate




Source:http://evn.blog.eonet.jp; insideevs.com

Thursday, August 27, 2015

Belgium July 2015

Nothing like exploring the countryside in silence...

Vacances / Vakantie / Ferien Edition

235 EV's were sold in Belgium last month, half of what it sold in the previous month, but with YoY sales up 53%, it's more a case of seasonality (You know, Summertime...) than some kind of slowing down of sales.

The top places remain the same, but below the Top 5, things start to shake: The Outlander PHEV climbed one position to #6, switching places with the Nissan Leaf, which registered only 7 units, its worst showing in 14 months!

But there were more changes, the Audi A3 e-Tron broke its personal record by selling 25 units, surpassing at the same time the BMW i8 (7 units, worst result of the year), and reaching the Eighth Place, while the Mercedes B-Class ED is receiving a warm welcome here, selling a record 16 units and jumping three positions to #11, becoming the best selling rookie this year, ahead of its S500 PHEV sibling.

In the manufacturers ranking, everything remains the same, with Porsche leading (23%), followed by Tesla (21%) and BMW, with 16%.


PlBelgiumJulyYTD%'14Pl
1Tesla Model S38486211
2Porsche Cayenne Plug-In454461914
3
4
BMW i3 *
VW Golf GTE
26
12
260
188
11
8
2
23
5Volvo V60 Plug-In1214366
6Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV1313065
7Nissan Leaf712754
8Audi A3 e-Tron25115515
9BMW i8711259
10Porsche Panamera Plug-In37333
11Renault Twizy e)53828
11Mercedes B-Class ED16382N/A
13
14
15
15
Mercedes S500 Plug-In
VW e-Golf
Smart Fortwo ED
Renault Zoe          
5
3
2
3
37
 28
21
21
2
1
1
1
N/A
10
10
7
17
18
19
20
21
22
22
24
24
24
VW e-Up!
Kia Soul EV
Mercedes C350e
Nissan e-NV200 / Evalia
Porsche 918
Ford Focus Electric
Opel Ampera
Peugeot iOn
Volkswagen XL1
McLaren P1
2
4
4

1

1
2


18
11
9
7
5
3
3
2
2
 2
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
12
18
N/A
 18
21
N/A
16
17
N/A
23

TOTAL2352.325100

Source: febiac.be



* - 7 Bev + 19 Rex

Wednesday, August 26, 2015

Europe July 2015 (Updated)

Rise...


Rise Of The Empire Edition

Close to 13.000 units were sold last month in the European EV market, and now with the Belgium numbers, there's a 75% improvement YoY, so the plug-in force continues to run strong in the Old Continent.

Looking at the monthly models ranking, the Outlander PHEV returned to the Best Seller seat, selling 1.711 units, followed closely by the VW Golf GTE (1.611 units).

The business-suit Golf GTE Audi A3 e-Tron continues to impress: Thanks to a second consecutive personal best performance (980 units in June, 1.310 now), the Ingolstadt model climbed for the first time to a podium seat and joined the short-listed club of four digit sales models.

Final mention for the good performance of the Tesla Model S, scoring for the first time a thousand-something result in a first month of the quarter (1.106 units, to be precise), rising 130% YoY, a significant result for a model that starts in the high 60.000's of euros.

PlModelSales  
1Mitsu Outlander PHEV1.711
2Volkswagen Golf GTE1.611
3Audi A3 e-Tron1.310
4Tesla Model S1.106
5Nissan Leaf1.038

Looking at the YTD ranking, the VAG Group products are rising, the VW Golf GTE is now dangerously close to the #4 Tesla Model S, the Audi A3 e-Tron is up one position to #7, while the VW e-Up! is back at Tenth spot, making four VAG models in the Top 10, not bad, considering that only ten months ago it had just one representative...

On the Losers side, besides the (Soon to be) discontinued models like the Smart Fortwo ED, Opel Ampera and the like, there are two models that deserve a special attention, the Volvo V60 Plug-In sold only 349 units, its worst result of the year, while the BMW i3, on top of losing one position to the Audi A3 e-Tron (It is now #8 versus #4 twelve months ago), was down 11% YoY, which is a bad sign when you are in a fast growing market. Is the little Bimmer starting to show its first wrinkles?

Looking at the brands ranking, Volkswagen is now officially the holder of Europe's EV Manufacturers Throne (18%), followed closely by the now dethroned Mitsubishi (17%).

As for the Third Place, Renault (13%) won just a little more distance from its japanese cousin, Nissan, in Fourth with 12%.

PlEuropeJuly2015%'14Pl
1Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV1.71115.580171
2Nissan Leaf1.0389.672102
3Renault Zoe e)9809.459103
4Tesla Model S1.1068.51394
5Volkswagen Golf GTE1.6118.361922
6Volkswagen e-Golf 9206.60679
7Audi A3 e-Tron1.3106.065 719
8BMW i37205.52465
9Volvo V60 Plug-In3492.81837
10Volkswagen e-Up!2321.86626
11Nissan e-NV200 / Evalia1811.814212
12Renault Kangoo ZE e)2001.81128
13
14
15
16
17
Porsche Cayenne Plug-In
Kia Soul EV
Mercedes B-Class ED
Renault Twizy e)
Smart Fortwo ED
250
337
342
150
111
1.726
1.712
1.570
1.288
1.270
2
2
2
1
1
28
23
29
11
10
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
BMW i8
Mercedes C350e Plug-In
Peugeot iOn
Bolloré Blue Car
Citröen C-Zero
Mitsubishi I-Miev
Toyota Prius Plug-In
Porsche Panamera Plug-In
Mercedes S500e Plug-In
Ford C-Max Energi
Goupil
Peugeot Partner EV
Opel Ampera
132
 376
148
74
65
35
23
31
36
113
40
24
7
1.241
1.142
736
551
493
444
369
363
352
337
250
186
160
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
15
N/A
21
13
20
17
14
18
31
N/A
24
25
16

TOTAL12.76592.747

Tuesday, August 25, 2015

Markets Roundup July 2015



 Tesla Model S vs Competition and Model X Outlook

Model S

While the Model S continues flirting with top spots in several EV Markets, Elon Musk (And common sense), indicates that the real competition for Tesla aren't other plug-ins, but regular Premium Carmakers, like the german Three Marys (Audi, BMW and Mercedes), Lexus, Jaguar, Cadillac, etc.

In the US, the Model S might be ahead of the EV League, but it still falls largely behind their top competitors, selling less than half than the leader Mercedes E-Class (27k vs 13k). In Canada, things get better as the "S" is Second, behind the Merc E/CLS-Class.

But in Europe there are markets where Tesla is making a dent on the Three Marys domination, like in Switzerland, where Tesla sold 199 units, counting 837 sales YTD, it is close to the numbers of Audi A6 (1.159 units), BMW 5-Series (1.183 units) and Merc E-Class (1.007), or in Denmark the american car is only 12 units behind the leader Audi A6 and will probably reach #1 next month.

Norway is a whole other case, Tesla is so mainstream that the Model S is #2 in the general ranking...

As for Asia, the only market where the Model S makes an impression is in Hong Kong, leading the full-size class.


Model X

While the Model S has problems to reach high volumes and race their class top sellers, the Model X has a more friendly market to tackle, not only the full-size SUV segment is less dependent from conservative-leaning fleet buyers, therefore it's less brand-minded, making it easier to steal sales from other manufacturers.

Tesla sources say that preorders for the "X" is higher than it was for its sedan sibling, so one might expect that Tesla's SUV will have at least the same demand as the "S", if this year deliveries will be in the hundreds per month, next year sales should take off and rise to similar numbers as the Model S

An interesting question for the future will be if both can coexist peacefully or will the Model X "Cayenneize" the Model S and eat into their sales.

 






Trophy Rooms in the G8 
 

Here are the best sellers throughout the years in the Top EV Markets:



Country 
2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 *
USA Chevrolet Volt Nissan Leaf Chevrolet Volt Chevrolet Volt Nissan Leaf Tesla Model S
China JAC J3 EV Chery QQ3 EV Chery QQ3 EV Chery QQ3 EV BYD Qin BYD Qin
Japan Mitsubishi I-Miev Nissan Leaf T. Prius Plug-In Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf
France  Cit. Berlingo EV Renault Kangoo ZE Renault Kangoo ZE Renault Zoe Renault Zoe Renault Zoe
Netherlands  Think City Nissan Leaf Opel Ampera M. Outlander PHEV M. Outlander PHEV VW Golf GTE
Norway Think City Mitsubishi I-Miev Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf VW e-Golf
Germany Smart Fortwo ED Mitsubishi I-Miev Renault Twizy Smart Fortwo ED BMW i3 VW Golf GTE
UK Smart Fortwo ED Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf M. Outlander PHEV M. Outlander PHEV


Looking at early years, the Chevy Volt and Nissan Leaf divided the headlines, with brief appearances from the Prius Plug-In (2012 in Japan) and Renault Twizy ('12 in Germany). A mention for the strong showing for LCV's in France and the initial lead from Think (Remember them?) in the Netherlands and Norway.

In most recent years, the sales trend goes for plug-in hybrids, this year, for the first time, four out of the eight best-sellers are PHEV's, with the Qin ruling in China, the Outlander PHEV in the UK, and the Golf GTE stealing the show in the Netherlands and Germany, a curious fact regarding this last market is that in six years there were five different leaders, making it probably the most entretaining EV Market in the world.



Trophy Rooms in other Markets 

As for the rest of the markets, there is something for everyone:

 

Country
  2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015  *   
Canada Mitsubishi I-Miev Chevrolet Volt Chevrolet Volt Chevrolet Volt Chevrolet Volt Tesla Model S
Sweden Volvo C30 Electric Mitsubishi I-Miev T. Prius Plug-In Volvo V60 Plug-In M. Outlander PHEV M. Outlander PHEV
Switzerland Think City Mitsubishi I-Miev Renault Twizy Renault Zoe Tesla Model S Tesla Model S
Italy Citröen C-Zero Renault Twizy Renault Twizy Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf
Belgium Tesla Roadster Peugeot iOn Renault Twizy Volvo V60 Plug-In Tesla Model S Tesla Model S
Spain Think City Mitsubishi I-Miev Renault Twizy Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf
Austria Think City Citröen C-Zero Renault Twizy Renault Zoe Renault Zoe Tesla Model S
Denmark Peugeot iOn Peugeot iOn Renault Fluence ZE Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf Tesla Model S
South Korea

Kia Ray EV Samsung SM3 ZE Kia Soul EV Kia Soul EV
Australia Mitsubishi I-Miev Mitsubishi I-Miev Mitsubishi I-Miev Nissan Leaf M. Outlander PHEV M. Outlander PHEV
Portugal Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf Renault Twizy Renault Twizy BMW i3 Nissan Leaf
Hong Kong Nissan Leaf Ren. Fluence ZE BMW i3 Tesla Model S
Estonia
Mitsubishi I-Miev Mitsubishi I-Miev Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf
Ireland Mitsubishi I-Miev Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf
Finland Think City Citröen C-Zero T. Prius Plug-In Volvo V60 Plug-In M. Outlander PHEV Nissan Leaf
Czech Republic Smart Fortwo ED Smart Fortwo ED Peugeot iOn Nissan Leaf BMW i3 VW e-Golf
Iceland
Mitsubishi I-Miev Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf Nissan Leaf
Poland  Mitsubishi I-Miev Peugeot iOn Nissan Leaf BMW i3 M. Outlander PHEV
New Zealand Mitsubishi I-Miev Mitsubishi I-Miev Nissan Leaf Mitsubishi I-Miev M. Outlander PHEV M. Outlander PHEV
South Africa  Nissan Leaf BMW i8
Russia
Mitsubishi I-Miev Mitsubishi I-Miev Mitsubishi I-Miev M. Outlander PHEV (?) Tesla Model S (?)
Slovenia Citröen C-Zero Citröen C-Zero Tesla Model S Renault Zoe

* - Until July

Looking at early winners, the Mitsubishi I-Miev triplets pioneered the EV market in several markets, while in 2012 the Renault Twizy had its Moment of Glory, leading the way in six different markets.

In 2013 the Twizy vanished from the map, replaced by the Nissan Leaf and later by the Outlander PHEV and Tesla Model S.