Friday, February 12, 2016

Switzerland January 2016

Tesla is eating  ICE's cake for breakfast in Switzerland 

New Year, Old Habits Edition

The Swiss EV market started the year with 454 units last month, up 63% YoY, a good sign for the rest of the year.


Looking at the models ranking, there weren't many changes regarding 2015, the Tesla Model S continues to impress, it is Numero Uno in the EV ranking, with 138 units, outselling their ICE competitors, Audi A6 (117 unis) and BMW 5-Series (107), only losing to the Merc E-Class (151).


The BMW i3 had only 17 registrations, its worst performance in 11 months, being outsold by the Renault Zoe (29 units), a mere blip or something to continue?


In the manufacturers ranking, Tesla continues to lead, with 30% share, followed by the #2 Volkswagen (20%) and #3 Audi (12%).

PlSwitzerlandJan.YTD%'15Pl
1
2
Tesla Model S
Volkswagen Golf GTE e)
138
75
138
75
30
17
1
3
3
4
Audi A3 e-Tron  e)
Renault Zoe
55
29
55
29
12
6
4
5
5Mitsu. Outlander PHEV e)252566
6BMW i3171742
7Volvo V60 Plug-In e)151537
7
7
Mercedes B-Class ED e)
Kia Soul EV e)
15
15
15
15
3
3
8
9
7
11
Porsche Cayenne Plug-In e)
Nissan Leaf
15
12
15
12
3
3
10
11
12Volkswagen e-Golf e)1010212
12Mercedes C350e  e)1010221
14BMW i855114
14Peugeot iOn55125
14Renault Kangoo ZE e)55116
14
18
18
18
Volkswagen e-Up! e)
Mitsubishi I-Miev
Citröen C-Zero
Porsche 918
5
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
18
20
22
24

TOTAL454454100



Source: auto-suisse.ch

Thursday, February 11, 2016

Germany January 2016

Will this year be "The Empire Strikes Back" Year?

Golf GTE back to #1 Edition

In a market up 11% YoY, there the models ranking had a complete reshuffle, with the VW Golf GTE starting the year in First Place (As it did last year), with 171 units, followed by the BMW i3 and Renault Zoe, while at the bottom of the table, the Merc GLE500e (finally) started to step up speed, having sold  a record 29 units, but it is still below the class leaders Audi Q7 e-Tron (Another Cruise Ship gaining momentum) and Volvo XC90 PHEV, both with 43 units.

After the Kia Soul EV stealing the show in 2015, this year it looks that the Korean Cute-Ute will have a hard time to win it again, having started the year in #15, with only 37 units, its worst performance in a year.


Looking at the manufacturers ranking, Volkswagen continues glued to the Top Spot, with 21% share, followed closely by BMW (18%) and in Third we have Mercedes, with 11% share, making this a 100% domestic podium, will this be they year that local automakers will take over the top positions completely?

PlGermanyJan. YTD%'15 Pl
1Volkswagen Golf GTE171171124
2BMW i3 *149149102
3Renault Zoe13413496
4Misubishi Outlander PHEV10210273
5Mercedes C350e e)9999713
6Audi A3 e-Tron787855
7Nissan Leaf7676510
8Volkswagen Passat GTE636349
9BMW 225xe Active Tourer
58
58420
10
11
11
13
14
15
15
17
17
19
19
21
22
23
24
25
25
27
27
29
20
Volkswagen e-Golf
Volvo XC90 T8 PHEV
Audi Q7 e-Tron
Volvo V60 Plug-In
Tesla Model S
BMW X5 40e PHEV
Kia Soul EV
Porsche Cayenne Plug-In
Mercedes GLE500e
Mercedes B250e
Smart Fortwo ED
BMW i8
Mercedes S500e   e)
Porsche Panamera Plug-In
Ford C-Max Energi
Citröen C-Zero
Nissan e-NV200 / Evalia
Mitsubishi I-Miev
Peugeot iOn
Toyota Prius Plug-In
Opel Ampera
44
43
43
40
38
37
37
34
29
20
20
16
15
13
10
8
8
5
5
4
4
44
43
43
40
38
37
37
34
29
20
20
16
15
13
10
8
8
5
5
4
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
8
28
24
18
7
22
1
17
29
14
11
16
19
23
N/A
36
25
27
36
26
31
TOTAL
1.432
1.432
100


* - 51 Bev + 98 Rex



Source: kba.de


Wednesday, February 10, 2016

Netherlands January 2016



Hangover Edition

After the historic month of December, the hangover was to be expected this January, and it did so happened, with 565 units, sales dived 78% regarding the same month last year, but looking at a comparable month, January 2014, the following month to the also historic December '13, sales actually doubled, so it's not all bad news.

Because of what has been said earlier, we shouldn't look too much into the current ranking, as it is an atypical month, but we still should mention a few facts:

- Last year leader, Mitsu Outlander PHEV, was only #7, with 30 units;

- The VW Passat GTE reached the ranking leadership for the first time, which might already be an indication for the remaining year;

- Two BEV's rounded up the podium, with the Model S in Second (Best selling version: 85D, with 31 units) and the Nissan Leaf in Third, will this be an early sign of BEV's new role in this market? 

PlNetherlandsJan.YTD%'15Pl
1
2
Volkswagen Passat GTE
Tesla Model S
105
84
105
84
19
15
6
8
3Nissan Leaf83831513
4Volvo V60 Plug-In535393
5
6
Volkswagen Golf GTE
Volvo XC90 T8 PHEV
46
38
46
38
8
7
2
7
7Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV303051
8
9
10
Renault Zoe
Mercedes B250e
Porsche Cayenne Plug-In
17
16
16
17
16
16
3
3
3
14
19
10
11Audi A3 e-Tron131324
12BMW i31111212
13BMW X5 40e PHEV1010211
13Volkswagen e-Golf77128
15
16
17
18
19
20
20
20
20
20
20
Volkswagen e-Up!
Ford C-Max Energi
Kia Soul EV
BMW i8
Mercedes GLE500e
BMW 225xe Active Tourer
Mercedes S500e
Nissan e-NV200 / Evalia
Porsche Panamera Plug-In
Smart Fortwo ED
Toyota Prius Plug-In
6
6
5
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
5
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
28
28
24
20
27
17
18
15
21
15
22

TOTAL565565100


Source: RAI.nl

Monday, February 8, 2016

Canada January 2016


Volt Back At #1 Edition

EV Sales started the year on positive note, with 314 new plug-ins zooming around Canadian streets, which represents a 16% increase regarding last year.

The Status Quo of a couple years ago made a comeback last month, with the Volt in #1, followed by the Leaf and Model S, will these positions be a thing to repeat in 2016? Let's wait and see..

Below the podium, the Audi A3 e-Tron had a nice introduction in the North American markets, as Audi seems to believe on the sales potential of its PHEV product, so the BMW i3 might have a strong competitor here for the race in the #4 position.

PlCanadaJan.YTD%
1Chevrolet Volt949430
2Nissan Leaf727223
3Tesla Model S e)414113
4BMW i3  e)29299
5
5
Audi A3 e-Tron
P. Cayenne Plug-In e)
20
20
20
20
6
6
7Kia Soul EV e)15155
8Mitsubishi I-Miev772
9BMW i8 e)552
10
10
12
Ford Fusion Energi e)
Ford C-Max Energi e)
Cadillac ELR
5
5
1
5
5
1
2
2
0

TOTAL314314100


e) Estimate

Source: Greencarreports; Good Car Bad Car


Tesla vs The Others (Canada Edition)

As Elon Musk pointed out, the real competition of Tesla aren't other EV's, but the ICE best selling models, so let's look how the Model S stands in Canada (1)



PlModelNov.
1Mercedes CLS / E-Class 231
2Cadillac CTS78
3Audi A644
4BMW 5-Series42
5Tesla Model S e)41

 Looking at the January numbers, Tesla came close to the Third Spot, while the Cadillac CTS was a surprise Second and the Mercedes CLS / E-Class duo continue far ahead of the competition. 

(1) - Unlike in markets across the pond, the full-size car market in Canada is much more diversified, with Chevy Impalas, Malibus, Chrysler 300, Dodge Chargers, etc, all theoretical adversaries to the Model S, but Tesla's direct competition isn't there, so the Model S is only compared with cars with similar price and concept.

USA January 2016

Back to #1





(Small) Recovery Edition

With sales above 6.000 units, the numbers were up 5% YoY, it looks that the US EV market is back in positive territory for good.

After two years away from the leadership, the Chevy Volt is back at #1, although numbers are still small (It's January, slowest selling month of the year), it is a positive sign or recovery for the american car, now in its second generation.

After a deliveries push in the last couple of months, the 2015 leader, Tesla Model S, slowed down and dropped to #2, something that can be explained for being the first month of the Quarter (Is always the slowest), but also because of the ramping up of production of the Model X, #5 in January with 370 deliveries, how high in the ranking the Electric-Sports-SUV-Minivan will reach? It all depends on Tesla priorities, but i wouldn't be surprised to see it fight for a podium seat once it is on full-production mode.

The #3 Nissan Leaf started the year with 755 units, its worst January since 2013, while the most recent arrivals continue to have encouraging performances, like the Audi A3 e-Tron (327 units) already reaching its cousin VW e-Golf in the ranking, the Volvo XC90 PHEV reaching #10, with 226 units, ahead of last year class leader, Porsche Cayenne Plug-In (146 units) and BMW X5 PHEV (181). Good performance also by the Hyundai Sonata Plug-In (175 sales) continuing to improve its sales level.

In the manufacturers ranking, Tesla (19%) started ahead, but Chevrolet (18%) and Ford (16%) are too close for the all-electric brand to rest.

PlUSAJan.YTD%
1Chevrolet Volt99699616
2Tesla Model S e)80980913
3Nissan Leaf75575512
4Ford Fusion Energi5815819
5Tesla Model X3703706
6Ford C-Max Energi3503506
7Volkswagen e-Golf3283285
8Audi A3 e-Tron3273275
9Fiat 500e2752754
10Volvo XC90 T8 PHEV2262264
11BMW i31821823
12
13
14
15
BMW X5 40e PHEV
Hyundai Sonata Plug-In
Porsche Cayenne Plug-In
Chevrolet Spark EV
181
175
146
139
181
175
146
139
3
3
2
2
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Kia Soul EV
Cadillac ELR
Ford Focus Electric
Mercedes B250e
Smart Fortwo ED
BMW i8
Por. Panamera Plug-In
Mercedes S550e
Toyota Prius Plug-In
Mitsubishi I-Miev
81
67
66
58
48
32
27
19
10
2
81
67
66
58
48
32
27
19
10
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0

TOTAL6.2506.250100

e) Estimate




Source: insideevs.com; Good Car Bad Car


Tesla vs The Others

As Elon Musk pointed out, the real competition of Tesla aren't other EV's, but the ICE best selling models, so let's look how the Model S stands in its own domestic market (1)

PlModel    2016
1BMW 5-Series3.795
2Mercedes E-Class2.503
3Lexus GS1.295
4Cadillac CTS1.013
5
6
Audi A6
Tesla Model S e)
841
809
  
For the first month of 2016, the Model S had a slow sales month, with the Lexus GS, Cadillac CTS and Audi A6 all surpassing it.



(1) - Unlike markets across the pond, the full-size car market in the US is much more diversified, with Chevy Impalas, Malibu's, Chrysler 300, Dodge Chargers, etc, all theoretical adversaries to the Model S, but Tesla's direct competition isn't there, so the Model S is only compared with cars with similar price and concept.


Spain January 2016



A Good Start Edition

A record 227 units were registered in the first month on the year, with sales shooting up 211% YoY, it looks that the Spanish EV market is finally having a good year start, let's that this keeps on going like this throughout the year.

The Nissan Leaf started the year with the right foot wheel, registering 62 units, significantly ahead of the 2015 Best Seller, the Outlander PHEV, which started the year in Second, followed by the BMW i3, with 20 units.

Good sales month for the BMW i8, with 11 deliveries, its best result in nine months, while the VW e-Golf reached for the first time the two digits, selling 10 units in January. 

Two newcomers have landed in January, the BMW 225xe Active Tourer landed with 5 units, but the most impressive was the Volvo XC90 T8 PHEV, which registered 11 units right in its debut month, already surpassing the BMW X5 PHEV (8 units) and Porsche Cayenne Plug-In (7) in the race for Best Selling Luxury SUV.

On the manufacturers ranking, Nissan started the year in the leadership (32%), followed by BMW (19%) and Mitsubishi (12%).

PlSpainJan.YTD'16%'15Pl
1Nissan Leaf6262273
2
3
4
Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV
BMW i3 *
Renault Kangoo ZE
28
20
15
28
20
15
12
9
7
1
7
5
5
5
BMW i8
Nissan e-NV200 / Evalia
11
11
11
11
5
5
14
6
5Renault Zoe111154
5Volvo XC90 T8 PHEV11115N/A
9Volkswagen e-Golf1010416
10BMW X5 40e PHEV
8
8
4
15
11
11
11
14
15
16
16
16
16
20
20
20
Audi A3 e-Tron
Kia Soul EV
Porsche Cayenne Plug-In
BMW 225xe Active Tourer
Tesla Model S
Mercedes B250e
Porsche Panamera Plug-In
Volkswagen e-Up!
Volvo V60 Plug-In
Mercedes C350e
Peugeot iOn
Piaggio Porter EV
7
7
7
5
3
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
7
7
7
5
3
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
3
3
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
9
10
12
N/A
23
20
17
18
20
26
27
12

TOTAL
227
227
100


Source: forococheselectricos.com

* - 12 Bev+8 Rex






Japan December 2015



Outlander PHEV Number One

For the first time ever, the Japanese EV market saw its sales decrease, with sales down 22% regarding last year, going back to the sales level of 2012.

Besides low gas prices, another reason for this is the late arrival of the 30kWh version of the Nissan Leaf, which leaded customers to wait for the new version, thus hurting sales (9.057 units, worst performance ever), leaving Nissan's electric hatch out of the leadership by a wide margin and allowing the Outlander PHEV to win its first Best Selling EV title in its home market, and for Mitsubishi to recover the Best Selling Manufacturer trophy (Its fourth, after those won in 2009, 2010 and 2013), after losing in 2014 to the arch-rival Nissan.

Below these two, the runout-mode Prius Plug-In won its third consecutive Bronze Medal, while Mitsu's pure-electric products have continued to see their sales slow down over the years, with the I-Miev, Minicab Miev and Minicab Miev Truck sales dropping 75% regarding their all-time highs.

On the contrary, the foreign models are slowly climbing positions and it won't be surprising to see the BMW i3 reach #3 in 2016.

Pl
Japan
December
  2015
     %Pl '14
1Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV51810.99643
2
2Nissan Leaf1.0199.05736
1
3Toyota Prius Plug-In e)301.4366
3
4BMW i3 e)1001.2005
6
5Mitsubishi I-Miev356343
4
6
7
8
9
10
10
Tesla Model S e)
Nissan e-NV200 / Evalia e
Mitsubishi Minicab Miev
Mit. Minicab Miev Truck
BMW i8 e)
Honda Accord Plug-In
100
50
21
11
5

614
600
501
161
60
45
2
2
2
1
0
0
7
N/A
5
8
10
9

TOTAL1.90925.328100

e) Estimate




Source:http://evn.blog.eonet.jp; insideevs.com