Friday, September 21, 2018

Germany August 2018

Resultado de imagem para 2018 Porsche Cayenne PHEV
Cayenne PHEV: Going up

BMW and Porsche shine 

The German PEV passenger car market grew 23% in August, to 5,888 registrations, with BEVs growing slower (+13%) than PHEVs (31%). In 2018, all-electrics saw their share drop slightly to 0.9% share, while plug-in hybrids remained stable at 1%, making the total PEV share now at 1.9%.

Looking at August Best Sellers, BMW had another good month, placing two models in the podium, with the 225xe Active Tourer staying on top, with 707 deliveries, its third record performance in a row. Who said family-friendly MPVs weren't hip anymore?

The Renault Zoe was second, thanks to 421 deliveries, while the BMW i3 was Third, with 412 registrations.

But the surprise of the month regarded the new Porsche Cayenne PHEV, that with 298 deliveries (New personal best), was #8 last month, becoming the Best Selling Luxury PEV on the market, with the Second Best in the class being the Porsche Panamera PHEV, with 258 deliveries (Also new PB). Porsche is on a roll and this bodes well for the success of the upcoming Taycan BEV, so if i were Porsche, i would start right away in thinking to scale up the Taycan production, that is if they want to avoid a Herstellung Hölle...

Pl
Model
Sales  
1
BMW 225xe A. Tourer
707
2
Renault Zoe
421
3
BMW i3
412
4
Kia Soul EV
339
5
Smart Fortwo ED
334

Over the years, the German PEV market became known for its constant changes, but August took a break from that, with not a lot of changes in the Top 20, the main news were the BMW i3 climbing to Second Place, surpassing the VW e-Golf, that with 268 units, had its worst performance in over a year. 

The BMW 225xe AT is now ready to surpass the #5 Kia Soul EV, and if it continues at this pace, the MPV might even have a shot at getting to Third Place by year end.

Other changes were the #7 VW Passat GTE surpassing the Golf GTE stablemate, thanks to a record 328 units, while the Hyundai Ioniq Electric jumped two positions, to #17, thanks to 138 registrations, its best result in the last 7 months.

There is a new model in the Top 20, with the Mini Countryman PHEV showing up in #19, but below this ranking, there is a rising star getting ready to join the best sellers, with the Porsche Cayenne PHEV just 222 units away from joining the Top 20, so we can celebrate its arrival by September, or October, the latest.

Porsche seems to have solved their batteries constraints, to the profit of the #12 Panamera PHEV, with the Sports Sedan having its best result ever, with 258 deliveries (52% of all the nameplate sales), and it won't be long until it surpasses the Mercedes E350e, thus becoming the best selling Luxury plugin in Germany.      

In the brands ranking, BMW (18%, up 1%) confirmed its leadership, ahead of Volkswagen (16%) while the #3 Smart (11%) has the Fourth Placed Kia (9%, down 1%) now further behind. 


Source: kba.de

Tuesday, September 18, 2018

Norway August 2018

Image result for nissan leaf

King Leaf

After a June sales peakdue to the latest fiscal changes, that increased taxes on short range PHEVs, August saw the PEV market drop to 42%, below the current 2018 average of 45%.

Looking at August Top Sellers, the new Nissan Leaf was King once again, with 1,241 units, almost doubling the registrations of the #2 VW e-Golf (764), with the BMW i3 closing the Podium, in Third Place.

The surprise of the month was the Fourth Position of the Renault Zoe, with 386 units, a new Year Best, while the VW Passat GTE was the Best Selling PHEV last month, thanks to 298 deliveries, its best month in a year.

A special mention for the #7 in August, with the Hyundai Kona EV delivering 263 units last month, in its first real month on the market. 

PlNorwayAug
1Nissan Leaf1241
2VW e-Golf764
3BMW i3473
4Renault Zoe386
5VW Passat GTE298

Looking at the 2018 ranking, if the podium positions remained the same, the first change happened just below, in #4, with the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV surpassing the Tesla Model X, while the Climber of the Month was the Renault Zoe, jumping three positions, to #7, while the Audi A3 e-Tron also had a positive month, climbing two positions to #14, just like the Kia Soul EV, that with 168 registrations, had its best month ever.

Looking at the manufacturers ranking, Nissan is still in the lead (18%, up 1%), but is closely followed by BMW (15%) and Volkswagen (15%, up 2%) and Volvo (10%, down 1%), so at first sight, the Japanese hatchback would need to keep a close eye on them to remain with the Gold Medal, but because PHEVs are a big part of the pursuitors lineup, they will have a harder time selling in the second half of the year, so Tesla (9%) might even run for a position in the 2018 Podium.

PlNorwayAugustYTD%
1Nissan Leaf1241801218
2VW e-Golf764437110
3BMW i347335428
4Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV19023535
5Tesla Model X11323465
6Tesla Model S8219594
7Renault Zoe38618164
8Volvo XC60 PHEV8117554
9Mercedes GLC350e1917134
10Volvo S/V90 PHEV6616704
11VW Passat GTE29815433
12Hyundai Ioniq Electric15913753
13BMW 225xe Active Tourer18512003
14Audi A3 e-Tron26910652
15BMW X5 PHEV139042
16Volvo XC90 PHEV608662
17Kia Niro PHEV778622
18Kia Soul EV1688302
19Audi Q7 e-Tron1608072
20VW Golf GTE886611
 Others1218596413
 TOTAL611045614100
Sources: elbil.no; ofvas.no