Wednesday, April 9, 2014

France March 2014

"Zero Noise, Zero Emissions". How about "Zero battery rent"?
Relief Edition

After several months selling bellow expectations, the french EV market sold 1.130 units, making it best month of the year, with some bright spots, like the slow recovery of the Zoe (279 units, best month since November), the surprise result of the Bolloré Blue Car (194 units, best result since last October), shooting to #3 this month, and another good score of the Nissan Leaf (146 units), also best result in 2014.

A final comment for the Opel Ampera, it's not everyday that we can see its sales go through the roof, but this March the Opel plug-in allegedly sold 104 units, its best performance in the Hexagon since...Ever!

PlFranceMarchYTD%'13Pl
1Renault Zoe279591231
2Renault Kangoo ZE195463182
3Nissan Leaf146361143
4Bolloré Blue Car194275114
5Opel Ampera104114516
6Goupil G32610546
7Smart Fortwo ED239847
8BMW i34492413
9Peugeot iOn1359211
10Tesla Model S2558218
11Volvo V60 Plug-In e)105229
11Renault Twizy e)105225
13Citröen C-Zero637112
14
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Porsche Panamera Plug-In
Volkswagen e-Up!
Citröen Berlingo EV e)
Toyota Prius Plug-In
Mia Electric
Peugeot Partner EV e)
Ford Focus Electric
Renault Fluence ZE
Fisker Karma
5
16
10
5

5
2
2

33
33
30
27
11
10
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
14
15
N/A
8
10
N/A
22
19
21

TOTAL1.1302.531100

e) Estimate

Source: Manufacturers, Avere France, Automobile Propre

3 comments:

  1. 1. Zoe is sold since 3/28 with Flexicharger (10A or 14A with Legrand plug) which will increase the sales
    2. Bollore Bluecar is sold essentially for car-sharing (to collectivity). So they should ear a public bid. So very unstable sales
    3. New extra incentive of 5000€ for Haute Normandie (Region), so sales will increase for several months (Renault Zoé @ 10000€ !)

    Julien R.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for the input Julien, a Zoe for 10.000€...If that won't increase sales, i don't know what will!!!

      Delete
  2. Having trouble with increasing your sell!
    Learn how we can increase your sales, develop your brand, and generate interest in your site.

    ReplyDelete